×

Hematites win at D2 XC finals

GAASTRA — The Ishpeming boys took home their third straight Upper Peninsula Division 2 cross country championship with 17 points here Saturday.

It marked the sixth title in seven years for the Hematites, who were followed by Painesdale Jeffers 57 and Gogebic 98.

Ishpeming grabbed five of the top six spots, led by senior Silas Broberg — who retained his title — on the snow-covered 3.1-mile course at George Young Recreation Complex in 20 minutes, 24.8 seconds.

Broberg, who was nearly three minutes slower than a year ago, was followed by classmates Jordan Longtine (20:59.6) and Joseph King (21:03.8).

Sophomore Grant Mason was Manistique’s pacesetter in 14th (22:55.5).

The St. Ignace girls squeezed past two-time defending champion Hancock 53-54 for their first championship in three years. Third-place Ironwood scored 73 points.

Ironwood junior Aundrea Stengard was crowned champion at 23:28.1. Ishpeming freshman Lola Korpi, who was previously undefeated, was runner-up (23:42.9) and Hancock sophomore Maylie Kilpela took third (25:10.5).

Sophomore Clara Gilroy was Manistique’s leader in 29th (30:19.1).

Boys

Ishpeming 17, Painesdale Jeffers 57, Gogebic 98, Ironwood 109, Manistique 114, West Iron County 119. Hancock, Baraga, St. Ignace NTS.

Top 15 — 1, Silas Broberg, Ishpeming, 20:24.8; 2, Jordan Longtine, Ishpeming, 20:59.6; 3, Joseph King, Ishpeming, 21:03.8; 4, Tavin Larson, Painesdale Jeffers (21:18.7); 5, David Liimatta, Ishpeming, 21:23.2; 6, Levi Giroux, Ishpeming, 21:45.5; 7, Evan Pietila, Painesdale Jeffers, 21:50.9; 8, John Swenski, West Iron County, 22:12.9; 9, Travis Asiala, Painesdale Jeffers, 22:15.6; 10, Parker Gauthier, Ishpeming, 22:30.9; 11, Leo Imhoff, Gogebic, 22:41.8; 12, Preston Gauthier, Ishpeming, 22:49.8; 13, Tyler Smith, Ironwood, 22:55.5; 14, Grant Mason, Manistique, 22:55.5; 15, Bo Mattson, Ironwood, 23:24.8.

Girls

St. Ignace 53, Hancock 54, Ironwood 73, Ishpeming 76, West Iron County 85, Manistique 144. Gogebic, Baraga NTS.

Top 15 — 1, Aundrea Stengard, Ironwood, 23:28.1; 2, Lola Korpi, Ishpeming, 23:42.9; 3, Maylie Kilpela, Hancock, 25:10.5; 4, Wisteria Brady, St. Ignace, 25:13.7; 5, Sierrah Driscoll, Hancock, 25:25.8; 6, Lilley Smith, Ironwood, 25:44.5; 7, Taylor Longtine, Ishpeming, 25:48.3; 8, Adia Keranan, Hancock, 26:07; 9, Mariana Zaragoza, St. Ignace, 26:17.8; 10, Avery Bociek, West Iron County, 26:23.1; 11, Addison Cheeseman, St. Ignace, 26:27.7; 12, Zoe Kolenda, West Iron County, 26:52.6; 13, Haley Rhenlund, Ironwood, 27:01.4; 14, Macie Ahonen, Gogebic, 27:03.9; 15, Kylee Peters, St. Ignace, 27:04.8.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today