×

Rapid River students honored

RAPID RIVER — The following awards and scholarships were presented at the Rapid River Senior Awards night earlier this year.

ACADEMIC AWARDS AND HONORS

Honor Roll Awards: Highest Honors — Avery Closs, Lucas Gendron, Allison Gustafson, Azariah Hernandez, Brooke Landis, Garrett Novak, Aerianna Spriks, Gavin Stumpf

Honor Roll Awards: High Honors — Cierra Carignan, Brittney DeHaan, Miguel Isaac, Braydon Moss, Noah Sefcik

Honor Roll Awards: Honors — Hayden LaCasse

Academic Awards: Highest Honors GPA over 4 years — Lucas Gendron, Allison Gustafson, Brooke Landis, Garrett Novak, Aerianna Spriks

Academic Awards: High Honors GPA over 4 years — Avery Closs, Azariah Hernandez, Braydon Moss

Academic Awards: Honors GPA over 4 years — Mya Paulin

Top Ten Seniors: Allison Gustafson, Aerianna Spriks, Lucas Gendron, Garrett Novak, Brooke Landis, Braydon Moss, Azariah Hernandez, Avery Closs, Mya Paulin, Gavin Stumpf

Student Council: President — Allison Gustafson, Vice President-Miguel Isaac, Secretary – Avery Closs

Senior Class Officers: President — Allison Gustafson, Vice President — Brooke Landis, Secretary — Garrett Novak, Treasurer — Lucas Gendron

National Honor Society: Avery Closs, Lucas Gendron, Allison Gustafson, Azariah Hernandez, Brooke Landis, Braydon Moss, Garrett Novak, Aerianna Spriks

Mary Lou Ingalls Memorial Female Athlete Award: Mya Paulin

Tim Wotchko Memorial Male Athlete Award: Azariah Hernandez

Activity Award: Aerianna Spriks, Miguel Isaac

Salutatorian: Aerianna Spriks

Valedictorians: Allison Gustafson

SCHOLARSHIPS

Roy M. Shane Memorial Scholarship: Aerianna Spriks

Marvin Mosier Nursing Scholarship: Allison Gustafson

Nels F. Ebbesen Scholarship: Brooke Landis

First Bank Scholarship: Miguel Isaac

Perry Peterson Memorial Scholarship: Allison Gustafson, Aerianna Spriks, Garrett Novak, Brooke Landis

Rapid River Relic Riders Scholarship: Brooke Landis, Lucas Genron

Rapid River Four Township Sr. Citizens Scholarship: Allison Gustafson, Garrett Novak, Aerianna Spriks

Rapid River Memorial Day Scholarship: Aerianna Spriks, Miguel Isaac

Rapid River Lions Club Scholarship: Allison Gustafson

Holly Joy Scholarship: Allison Gustafson

Rapid River Education Association Scholarship: Brooke Landis

Coach Jerry Collins Memorial Scholarship: Aerianna Spriks

Rapid River Student Council Scholarship: Migeul Isaac

Floyd T. Roberts Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Novak

Clarence and Jeanette Martin Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Novak

Bill and Elsie Siitar Scholarship: Aerianna Spriks

Gail Hardwick Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Gendron

John S. Miller Memorial Scholarship: Gavin Stumpf

American Legion Post #301 Scholarship: Lucas Gendron, Allison Gustafson, Brooke Landis, Garrett Novak

Soderberg Educational Scholarship: Lucas Gendron, Garrett Novak

Dr. Margaret Soderberg Memorial Scholarship: Braydon Moss

Sally Constantino Memorial Scholarship: Cierra Carignan

Rapid River Schools Foundation Scholarship: Allison Gustafson, Aerianna Spriks, Lucas Gendron, Garrett Novak, Brooke Landis

Escanaba Rotary Scholarship: Braydon Moss

CTE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

Hampton/Ryan CTE Student of the Year, Automotive Student of the Year: Azariah Hernandez

Bay College — Mechatronics, Product Design and Development Student of the Year: Miguel Isaac

VanAire, Inc. — Garrett Novak

Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel (MARSP): Brooke Landis

CTE Honor Society — New Inductees: Avery Closs, Tony DeMars, Cole Gustafson, Jackson Hooten

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS