×

Jets girls finish second

Rand Hruska photo North Central’s Trenton Naser (center) leaps over a hurdle past Carney-Nadeau’s Tim Hodson, left, and Florence-Niagara’s Blake Smith, right, in the 300 meter high hurdle race at the North Dickinson Booster Club Invitational track meet, Tuesday at James D. Preistap Memorial Field in Felch.

FELCH TOWNSHIP — The North Dickinson girls were crowned champions of their first track invitational this season here Tuesday with 116 points.

They were followed by North Central 77 and Florence-Niagara, and Bark River-Harris with 74 1/2 each.

North Dickinson’s Ashton Hord won three events, including the 200-meter dash in 29 seconds and 400 (1:09.7) and long jump (13 feet, 1 1/2 inches).

North Central got firsts from Jesi Dani in pole vault (6-0) and its 800 relay.

BR-H’s Aspen Fredrick won the 100 (13.6) and helped the winning 400 relay, and Hazel Conklin tied for first in the 300 hurdles (53.7).

The Florence-Niagara boys won with 121 points, and Norway edged North Central 102 1/2-99 for runner-up honors.

North Central won three relays and got firsts from Dani Dani in pole vault (9-6), Jaden Walters in shot put (30-5 1/2) and Trenton Naser in the 300 hurdles (46.0).

The Jets and BR-H are entered in today’s Rapid River Invitational. Carney-Nadeau is at the Republic-Michigamme Invite today.

Boys

Florence-Niagara 121, Norway 102 1/2, North Central 99, Forest Park 53, North Dickinson 50 1/2, Republic-Michigamme 47, Carney-Nadeau 16, Bark River-Harris 6.

3200 relay — North Dickinson, 10:29; 110 hurdles — Smith, F-N, 16.8; 100 — Milan, F-N, 11.5; 800 relay — North Central, 1:44.1; 1600 — Rintala, FP, 4:53.66; 400 relay — North Central, 47.6; 400 — West F-N, 56.9; 300 hurdles — Naser, NC, 46.0; 800 — Rintala, FP, 2:14.5; 200 — Milan, F-N, 23.7; 3200 — Rintala, FP, 10:52; 1600 — North Central, 3:59.1; High jump — Smith, F-N, 5-8; Pole vault — Dani, NC, 9-6; Long jump — Lawrence, R-M, 18-4 1/2, Shot put — Walters, NC, 30-5 1/2, Discus — Liebergen, F-N, 99-9 3/4.

Girls

North Dickinson 116, North Central 77, Florence-Niagara and Bark River-Harris 74, Forest Park 37, Carney-Nadeau 37, Norway 32, Republic-Michgamme 27.

3200 relay — North Dickinson, 12:42.3; 100 hurdles — Selden, F-N, 17.2; 100 — Fredrick, BR-H, 13.6; 800 relay — North Central, 2:07.3; 1600 — Granlund, ND, 6:35.6; 400 relay — Bark River-Harris, 57.1; 400 — Hord, ND, 1:09.7; 300 hurdles — Selden, F-N, and Conklin, BR-H, 53.7 (tie); 800 — Lindholm, ND. 2:50.2; 200 — Hord, ND, 29.0; 3200 — Adams, Nor, 14:27; 1600 relay — North Dickinson, 5:02.5; High jump — Cretton, F-N, 4-8; Pole vault — Dani, NC, 6-0; Long jump — Hord, ND, 13-1 1/2; Shot put — McCracken, R-M, 32-2 1/2; Discus — McCracken, R-M, 74-6 3/4.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today