×

Division 2 Boys All-State Basketball

By The Associated Press

The 2020 Associated Press Division 2 boys basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year

Carlos ‘Scooby’ Johnson, Benton Harbor, Sr.

First-Team All-State

Carlos ‘Scooby’ Johnson, Benton Harbor, Sr.

Pierre Brooks, Detroit Douglass, Jr.

Kobe Bufkin, Grand Rapids Christian, Jr.

Brad Simonsen, Houghton, Sr.

Quindarius Davis, Benton Harbor, Sr.

Ke’Ontae Barnes, Muskegon Orchard View, Jr.

Mason Docks, Williamston, So.

Colin Golson, Ferndale, Sr.

Tyson Davis, Goodrich, Jr.

Charlie Woodhams, Otsego, Sr.

Coach of the Year

Gary Barns, Goodrich

Second-Team All-State

Orlando Lovejoy, Romulus Summit Academy, So.

Jaylen Hodges, Bridgeport, Jr.

Mykel Bingham, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Sr.

Ryan Corner, Allendale, Sr.

Jack Karasinski, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, So.

Caron Clayton, Flat Rock, Sr.

Brendan Young, Fowlerville, Jr.

Coach of the Year

Mark McDaniel, Eaton Rapids

Honorable Mention

Jayland Randall, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Damon Terrelle, Detroit CMA; Zavion McClendon, Detroit Douglass; Tamario Adley, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Hunter Soper, Croswell-Lexington; DJ Voltz, Carrollton; Pete Calcaterra, Boyne City; Devon Boyd, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Zac Velthouse, Hudsonville Unity Christian; Soloman White, Forest Hills Eastern; Ethan Alderink, Holland Christian; Tyler Zomerlei, Hopkins; Chase Wilson, Sparta; Joe Francis, Adrian; Ross Stofflet, Chelsea; Peyton Fedell, Escanaba; Rane Castor, Gladstone; Cam Ballard, Gladstone; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Lucas Lyyski, Spring Lake; Chris Young, Buchanan; Braiden McDonald, Fremont; Rae’Quan Funches, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Ryne Petersen, Battle Creek Pennfield; Nick Szymanski, Ionia; Shayne Loynes, Ovid-Elsie; Caleb Leykauf, Perry; Griffin Gleeson, Eaton Rapids; Treyvon Lewis, Ferndale; Julian Scott, Detroit Country Day; LaTa’Vius Vaughter, Clio; Ryan Zimmer, St. Clair; Aidan Rubio, Goodrich; Tay Jones, Carrollton; Corey Thompson, Frankenmuth; Tyler Johnson, Crosswell-Lexington; Keagan Wendel, Standish-Sterling; Thomas Alfano, Shepherd; Paul Gadde, Alma; Case Martin, Alma; Hunter Woolston, Clare; Shane Jenkins, Clare; Charlie Nylander, Lansing Catholic; Jacob Wallace, Williamston; Justin Moore, Ovid-Elsie; Caleb Hardies, Macomb Lutheran North; Tipp Baker, Cadillac; Johnny Mistretta, Marine City; Daveyn Henderson, Richmond; Brent Wiles, New Haven; Sean Donaldson, St. Clair; Gavin Fisher, Fruitport.

Coach of the Year

Dave Jones, Lansing Eastern.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)