Bruce is tops again

Braves take fourth

MUNISING — Adam Bruce added another cross country victory to his collection Tuesday, leading the Gladstone boys to a fourth-place finish in theMunising Invitational.

The senior harrier won for the fourth time this season, covering the 3.1-mile course at Pictured Rocks Golf Club in 16 minutes, five seconds.

He was followed by Gogebic senior Uirah Aili (17:00) and junior Devon Byers (17:23) and Braves’ senior Jake Strasler (17:38).

Gogebic captured the team title with 58 points, followed by Houghton 73, Chassell 98 and Gladstone 104.

Manistique junior Alex Misniakiewicz took sixth (17:43) and North Central senior Griffin Johnson was 12th (17:56).

The Houghton girls edged Hancock 91-95 for the title. Third-place Chassell scored 101 points and Mid Peninsula was sixth at 171.

Negaunee junior Emily Paupore was crowned champion at 18:57, followed by Houghton senior Anabel Needham (19:52), St. Ignace senior Elizabeth Becker (20:09), Chassell senior Lela Rautiola (20:18) and Mid Pen sophomore Daisy Englund (20:27).

Mid Pen freshman Landry Koski placed eighth (20:35).

The summary:

Boys

Gogebic 58, Houghton 73, Chassell 98, Gladstone 104, Negaunee 125, Menominee 144, Escanaba 164, Stephenson 166, Rapid River 176, Westwood 263, Mid Peninsula 235. Manistique, North Central, Kingsford, Munising, Gwinn, Calumet, Engadine, Hancock, Engadine, Paradise NTS.

Top 10 — 1, Adam Bruce, Gladstone, 16:05; 2, Uriah Aili, Gogebic, 17:00; 3, Devon Byers, Gogebic, 17:23; 4, Jake Strasler, Gladstone, 17:38; 5, Adam Mazurek, Gogebic 17:39; 6, Alex Misniakewicz, Manistique, 17:43; 7, Branden Peterson, Houghton, 17:45; 8, Eric Anderson, Negaunee, 17:46; 9, Daba Holmes, Chassell, 17:48; 10, Ben Tuomi, Chassell, 17:52.

Girls

Houghton 91, Hancock 95, Chassell 101, Menominee 137, St. Ignace 165, Mid Peninsula 171, Munising 200, Calumet 213, Negaunee 219, Gladstone and Kingsford 224, Engadine 272, Stephenson 285, Escanaba 311. Superior Central, Manistique, Gogebic, Gwinn, Rapid River, North Central NTS.

Top 10 — 1, Emily Paupore, Negaunee, 18:57; 2, Anabel Needham, Houghton, 19:52; 3, Elizabeth Becker, St. Ignace, 20:09; 4, Lela Rautiola, Chassell, 20:18; 5. Daisy Englund, Mid Peninsula, 20:27; 6, Maria Velat, Houghton, 20:27; 7, Madeleine Peramaki, Munising, 20:28; 8, Landry Koski, Mid Peninsula, 20:35; 9, Kalli Chynoweth, Hancock, 20:40; 10, Lily Menghini, Kingsford, 20:49.

COMMENTS