×

Mid Peninsula girls capture top honors in invitational

Prep track

ST. NICHOLAS — The Mid Peninsula girls cashed in on an opportunity to keep a championship trophy at home Tuesday as they earned top honors in their own small school track invitational.

Mid Pen scored 153 points, followed by Engadine 120 and Carney-Nadeau 66.

The Engadine boys retained their title with 162 points, followed by Republic-Michigamme 82 and Mid Pen 80.

Mid Pen’s girls collected eight first-place finishes, including victories in three relays.

Eighth-grader Daisy Englund won the 400-meter dash in 65 seconds and 800 (2:44.16).

“I was tired for the 800,” said Englund, who already ran a 2:29 in a junior high meet this season. “Doing four events today was part of our game plan. We wanted to build up for the Rapid River Invitational (on Thursday).”

Senior Sarah Hanson added a first in the 1600 (6:23) and freshman Hailey Derocher won the 100 hurdles (20.16).

“The girls ran very well,” said Mid Pen coach Bob Reichel. “This was a big day for Daisy and Camyrn (Croasdell) had a solid day. Haley Trudell has been thrown in different events and really stepped up for the team. She’s a phenomenal leader. Hailey Derocher did well in the hurles and (freshman) Mikayla Hall has really been stepping up.”

Croasdell helped the winning 400 and 800 relays and was runner-up in the 100 (13.67) and 200 (28.02).

Big Bay de Noc freshman Meagan Yonker set a meet record in the 3200 (13:36) in a race which the boys and girls ran together. “This was Meagan’s first 3200 for the year,” said Big Bay coach John Gores.

“She’s in good shape. I wanted her to focus on what she needed to do. I think being the only girl out there threw her off a little.”

Carney-Nadeau posted three victories, with sophomore Talisha McCullough taking the 300 hurdles (58.16). Classmate Layla Blahnik-Thoune copped discus (90-5) and junior Sara Sivula added a first in high jump (4-6).

The Mid Pen boys were led by triple-winner Terry Brower, who captured the 200 (24.62), high jump (6-1) and long jump (18-5). Junior Brandon Nummilien added a first in the 800 (2:21.6).

“Terry is battling shin splints, but has been stepping up,” said Reichel.

Carney’s lone first took place in the 3200 relay (9:43).

Engadine junior Dalton Zdebski set the 3200 record for the third straight year at 11:29.41 and won the 1600 (5:10.18) and 300 hurdles (50.21).

Mid Pen, Big Bay and Carney resume in Tuesday’s Bark River-Harris Invitational.

Mid Peninsula Smal School Invitational

Boys

Engadine 162, Republic-Michigamme 82, Mid Peninsula 80, Munising Baptist 44, Carney-Nadeau 38, Paradise 6, Big Bay de Noc 4, Hannahville 0.

3200 relay — Carney-Nadeau (Haddock, Belec, Blahnik, Green), 9:43; 2, Republic-Michigamme; 3, Engadine.

110 hurdles — 1, Haney, E, 19.54; 2, Vetengle, R-M; 3, Haddock, C-N.

100 — 1, Brawley, E, 11.78; 2, Brower, MP; 3, Dailey, E.

800 relay — 1, Engadine (Weigand, Dailey, Bigger, Brawley), 1:42; 2, Republic-Michigamme.

1600 — 1, Zdebski, E, 5:10.18; 2, Nummilien, MP; 3, Olender, R-M.

400 relay — 1, Engadine (Weigand, Dailey, Bigelow, Brawley), 49.21; 2, Carney-Nadeau; 3, Republic-Michigamme.

400 — 1, Bigger, Eng, 57.06; 2, Haddock, C-N; 3, McNeil, E.

300 hurdles — 1, Zdebski, E, 50.21; 2, Haney, E; 3, Vetengle, R-M.

800 — 1, Nummilien, MP, 2:21.6; 2, Dupont, C-N; 3, Werner, R-M.

200 — 1, Brower, MP, 24.62; 2, Dailey, E; 3, Lawrence, R-M.

3200 — 1, Zdebski, E, 11:29.41; 2, Olender, R-M; 3, Athony, R-M.

1600 relay — 1, Carney-Nadeau, 4:09.73; 2, Engadine.

High jump — 1, Brower, MP, 6-1; 2, Bigelow, E; 3, Blahnik, C-N.

Long jump — 1, Brower, MP, 18-5; 2, MacArthur, MB; 3, Lawrence, R-M.

Pole vault — Englund, MP, 7-0.

Shot put — 1, Bigger, E, 41-2; 2, Nelson, MP; 3, Reynolds, E.

Discus — 1, Snider, E, 111-0; 2, Snider, E; 3, Reynolds, E.

Girls

Mid Peninsula 153, Engadine 120, Carney-Nadeau 66, Munising Baptist 32, Big Bay de Noc and Republic-Michigamme 20, Paradise 16, Hannahville 0.

3200 relay — Mid Peninsula (Hanson, D. Englund, K. Englund, Koski), 13:42.

100 hurdles — 1, Derocher, MP, 20.16; 2, Maloney, MB; 3, Gehrett, E.

100 — 1, O. Vaughn, E, 13.44; 2, Croasdell, MP; 3, Hall, MP and DeFrancisco, MB (tie).

800 relay — 1, Mid Peninsula, 1:59; 2, Engadine; 3, Carney-Nadeau.

1600 — 1, Hanson, MP, 6:23; 2, Ambuehl, R-M; 3, McNamara, P.

400 relay — 1, Mid Peninsula, 55.52; 2, Engadine; 3, Republic-Michigamme.

400 — 1, D. Englund, MP, 1:05; 2, Koski, MP; 3, Simmons, E.

300 hurdles — 1, McCullough, C-N, 58.16; 2, Fuller, E; 3, Derocher, MP.

800 — 1, D. Englund, MP, 2:44.16; 2, Koski, MP; 3, Hopper, E.

200 — 1, O. Vaughn, E, 27.68; 2, Croasdell, MP; 3, Hall, MP.

3200 — Yonker, BB, 13:36 (meet record).

1600 relay — 1, Mid Peninsula, 4:44.7; 2, Carney-Nadeau; 3, Engadine.

High jump — 1, Sivula, C-N, 4-6; 2, Exelby, MB; 3, Fuller, E.

Long jump — 1, O. Vaughn, E, 14-3; 2, Hanson, MP: 3, Hall, MP.

Shot put — 1, Margherio, E, 34-9; 2, King, P; 3, Newcombe, MP.

Discus — 1, Blahnik-Thoune, C-N, 90-5; 2, King, P; 3, Margherio, E.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today