×

Escanaba’s Class of 2024 receives awards and scholarships

ESCANABA — Members of Escanaba High School’s Class of 2024 received awards and scholarships during the school’s Honors Night. They include:

Gary and Patricia Abrahamson Family – Abbigayl Brooks

Gary Abrahamson Athletic Award (Female) – Mara Liss

Gary Abrahamson Athletic Award (Male) – Chase Cloutier

Peter Adamini Memorial – Bridget Bichler

Carl and Ruth Wickman; Ruth and Robert Addison (1) – Zachary Huffman

Carl and Ruth Wickman; Ruth and Robert Addison (2) – Aleaha Lambert

James F. Almonroeder Memorial – Brett Labre

AAUW – Escanaba – STEMS – Mathematics – Annabelle Neumeier

AAUW – Escanaba – STEMS – Science – Sushmitha Gowda

American Legion Citizenship (Female) – Harekleia Economopoulos

American Legion Citizenship (Male) – Evert Olsen

AMVETS Post 123 Scholarship Award – Gabriel Magreta

Donald and Audrey Anderson Foundation – Logan Fields

Arthur V. & Elin C. Aronson Memorial – Madelyn Wilson

Stephen Baltic Memorial – Valerie Royer

Jonathon Barron Attendance Award (Class A) – Natalie Spreitzer

Jonathon Barron Attendance Award (Class B) – Linnea Britton

Baybank Award – Leila Laczhazy

Conrad and Eleanore Beck Memorial – Madelynn Hubert

Jeanee & Joel Bennetts Memorial – Bon LaChance

Sherry A. Berndt Memorial – Riley Martin

Willard and Joyce Bero Memorial – Jackson Cousineau

Frank Berres Memorial – Aubrey Stropich

Robert & Joshua Bintner Memorial – Anthony Derkos

Jody A. Bisdee Memorial – Adelia Kang

Catherine Bonifas Memorial (1) – Ashley Dagenais

Catherine Bonifas Memorial (2) – Thomas Kluka

Robert A. and Olga A. Bosk Memorial (1) – Carley McInerney

Robert A. and Olga A. Bosk Memorial (2) – Madison Ducheney

Dick Burroughs Memorial – Brooklyn LaMarche

John A. Calouette Memorial – Addison Feathers

CANDO Spirit Scholarship – Sophia Wagner

John & Irene Chernick Memorial – Aidan Bennett

Sam M. Cohodas Memorial – Gracelyn Wiles

Community Blood Center – Hailey Thorsen

Community Foundation Scholarship – Sean Sullivan

Coplan Family Music – Madelynn Hubert

B.A. Coplan Memorial – Hailey Thorsen

Dr. Mary L. Cretens Pre-Med Memorial (1) – Molly VanDamme

Dr. Mary L. Cretens Pre-Med Memorial (2) – Adelia Kang

Cunningham Family – Sean Sullivan

Jerry Cvengros Memorial – Molly VanDamme

Elmer, Phoebe, Wayne & Judie Dagenais (1) – Bon LaChance

Elmer, Phoebe, Wayne & Judie Dagenais (2) – Aili Gardner

Joanne Davis Memorial – Taylor Forvilly

Delta Kappa Gamma Beta Sigma – Harekleia Economopoulos

Danny Derkos – Abbie Levesque

Cook Derouin/Derouin’s Auto Collision – Drake Degnan

Dean Derouin Memorial – Thomas Kluka

Louis Diedrich Memorial – Hannah Tryan

Susan C. & Thomas D. Dufour Memorial – Trinity Busick

Robert “Bob” Dunstone Memorial – Anna Boutilier

Edward Edick Memorial – Natalie Williams

Patricia Ellingson Memorial (1) – Elizabeth Adcock

Patricia Ellingson Memorial (2) – Brooklyn LaMarche

Esc Little League Baseball – Chase Cloutier

Esc Little League Softball / Esc Heartbreakers / – Anna Boutilier

Coach Ron Atkins / Coach Todd Milkiewicz Scholarship Fund – Batters Up –

Escanaba Ed Assoc Technical Proficiency – Elizabeth Adcock

Escanaba Education Association Teaching – Brooklyn LaMarche

Escanaba Educational Trust – Keira Maki

Escanaba High School Class of 1959 – Zachary Barron

Escanaba High School Class of 1963 – Abbigayl Brooks

Escanaba High School Class of 1966 – Abraham Wessel

Escanaba High School Class of 1973 – Trinity Busick

Escanaba Rotary (1) – Harekleia Economopoulos

Escanaba Rotary (2) – Zoe Wilson

Escanaba Rotary (3) – Evelyn Norman

Escanaba Youth Wrestling (1) – Elliot Gardner

Escanaba Youth Wrestling (2) – Linnea Britton

Oliver Felton Memorial – Dawson LaPalme

Esther Fernstrom Memorial – Bridget Bichler

Lawrence and Nina Fleming Memorial – Sean Sullivan

Eva Flemstrom Memorial / GFWC – Mara Liss

Steve Freidhoff Memorial – Lauren Weber

Kenneth & Patricia A. Gartland Business Administration or Building Trades Education Scholarship (1) – Madelyn Wilson

Kenneth & Patricia A. Gartland Business Administration or Building Trades Education Scholarship (2) – Jackson Cousineau

Kenneth & Patricia A. Gartland Business Administration or Building Trades Education Scholarship (3) – Madeya Pascoe

Charles H. Gessner Family – Adrianna Getzloff

Irwin L. and Marge K. Gibbs Memorial (1) – Makenna Foust

Irwin L. and Marge K. Gibbs Memorial (2) – Zoe Wilson

Georgia Gibbs-Owen Teaching (1) – Harekleia Economopoulos

Georgia Gibbs-Owen Teaching (2) – Brianne Chaillier

Dr. E. James Gordon Memorial (1) – Morgan Maki

Dr. E. James Gordon Memorial (2) – Zachary Nelson

Dr. E. James Gordon Memorial (3) – Mercedes McPherson

Dr. E. James Gordon Memorial (4) – Emily VanGinhoven

George Grab Technical Award (1) – Cade Franks

George Grab Technical Award (2) – Ashley Williams

Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union (1) – Sophia Wagner

Great Lakes First Federal Credit Union (2) – Kaelynn Duchene

Wendell and Mary Lorraine Green Memorial – Mya Jacobsen

John Wesley Hansen Memorial – Quinn Nelson

Robert L. Haslow Memorial – Sophia Wagner

Forrest and Mary Henslee Memorial – Hallee Dubord

James L. Hermans Memorial – Nicole DeGrand

Joan Hesse-Ferrari Memorial – Sarah Myers

Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Memorial – Class A – Sushmitha Gowda

Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Memoiral – Class B – Angela Royer

Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Memorial – Class C – Gabrielle Holberton

Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Memorial – Class D – Gabriel Magreta

Laura M. Hivala Memorial – Benjamin Johnson

Grace Huston-Beauchamp Memorial – Angela Royer

Kenneth Iverson Memorial – Bryson Lancour

Russell Jaeger Memorial – Zoe Wilson

Bradley D. Johnson Memorial (Hockey) – Brett Labre

Bradley D. Johnson Memorial (Golf) – Bryson Lancour

Gregg B. Johnson Memorial – Ava Getzloff

Melvin H. and Ruth E. Karkkainen Memorial – Morgan Maki

Leon E. Kinasiewicz, MD Memorial – Adelia Kang

Louis J. Kintziger Memorial – Keaton Krouth

Herbert and Irene Kirstin Memorial – Reese Korhonen

Jean Kittner Memorial (1) – Abbigayl Brooks

Jean Kittner Memorial (2) – Madelynn Hubert

Magda and Peder Klemmestsen, & Margit Rose Memorial (1) – Mara Liss

Magda and Peder Klemmestsen, & Margit Rose Memorial (2) – Sophia Wagner

Steven M. Kobasic Skilled Trades Award (1) – Drake Degnan

Steven M. Kobasic Skilled Trades Award (2) – Chase Cloutier

Tim Kobasic & Family (1) – Gabrielle Holberton

Tim Kobasic & Family (2) – Zachary Barron

Anna M. Kolich Memorial (1) – Connor Royer

Anna M. Kolich Memorial (1) – Samantha Manninen

John & Barbara Koontz – Bryson Lancour

Olive C. LaFave Memorial – Abraham Wessel

EMP Larche Family Engineering – Benjamin Smith

Brian Larche Memorial – Jackson Cousineau

Clarence Joseph and Della Lemerand Memorial (1) – Bon LaChance

Clarence Joseph and Della Lemerand Memorial (2) – Benjamin Johnson

Clarence Joseph and Della Lemerand Memorial (3) – Madelynn Hubert

Greg Libby Memorial – Dawson LaPalme

James Lindstrom Memorial – Noah Gagne

Frank B. & Mamie A. Louis Memorial (1) – Landon Stammer

Frank B. & Mamie A. Louis Memorial (2) – Taylor Forvilly

Frank B. & Mamie A. Louis Memorial (3) – Nora Pomeroy

Arne and Violet Maki Memorial (1) – Lauren Weber

Arne and Violet Maki Memorial (2) – Kali Wyman

Arne and Violet Maki Memorial (3) – Solomon Deiter

Stephen, Arne and Violet Maki Memorial (1) – Brianne Chaillier

Stephen, Arne and Violet Maki Memorial (2) – Molly VanDamme

Stephen, Arne and Violet Maki Memorial (3) – Benjamin Smith

Delores “Lori” McCotter – Morgan Maki

Thomas and Beatrice McDermott Memorial – Ian Burroughs

Dr. Thomas and Dr. Edna McInerney – Kamryn Patmythes

Donald McKie Memorial – Carlissa Mattonen

Robert Micensky Memorial – Harekleia Economopoulos

Kim Ann Milkiewicz Memorial – Annabelle Neumeier

Stephen M. Milkiewicz – Gracelyn Wiles

Jack and Mary Molin / Escanaba High School Class of 1944 – Benjamin Johnson

Lt. Colonel Peter R. Morey Memorial – Ava Getzloff

Dale A. Mroczkowski Memorial – Evelyn Norman

Harv Neubauer Memorial – Isabella Belhumer

Nicholas Nolde Memorial Scholarship – Benjamin Johnson

Carl A. Nordberg Memorial – Sophia Wagner

David Nordin Memorial – Leila Laczhazy

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class A (1) – Sean Sullivan

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class A (2) – Evelyn Norman

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class A (3) – Sarah Myers

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class B (1) – Isabella Belhumer

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class B (2) – Keira Maki

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class B (3) – Natalie Williams

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class B (4) – Annabelle Neumeier

Anna C. Norton Memorial – Class C (1) – Aubrey Stropich

Anne C. O’Donnell Memorial – Michelle Kleiman

Robert A. and Ruth Owen Memorial – Elliot Gardner

Kenneth & Faye Peterson Memorial – Solomon Deiter

Pfotenhauer/Gessner Award & Trophy (Male) – Benjamin Johnson

Pfotenhauer/Gessner Award & Trophy (Female) – Sophia Wagner

Principal Award – Adelia Kang

William H. Pucklewartz Memorial – Adrianna Getzloff

H.W. Reade Memorial – Braylen Kleikamp

George Ruwitch Memorial – Connor Bourdeau

Edward Sackerson Memorial (1) – Riley Martin

Edward Sackerson Memorial (2) – Hailey Thorsen

Edward Sackerson Memorial (3) – Connor Bourdeau

Edward Sackerson Memorial (4) – Natalie Spreitzer

Edward Sackerson Memorial (5) – Sarah Myers

Helen A. Sackerson Memorial (1) – Autumn Peloza

Helen A. Sackerson Memorial (2) – Quinn Nelson

Helen A. Sackerson Memorial (3) – Caitlyn Johnson

Helen A. Sackerson Memorial (4) – Kaelynn Duchene

Helen A. Sackerson Memorial (5) – Aidan Bennett

Christie L. Salo Memorial – Chase Cloutier

Joseph, Mary, Josephine & Margaret Sayklly Memorial – Mara Liss

Dick Schram Memorial – Sushmitha Gowda

Arlene S. Smith Memorial – Sophia Derkos

Matt Smith Sr Memorial (1) – Madelyn Wilson

Matt Smith Sr Memorial (2) – Gabriel Magreta

Spotlights Fine Arts Award (1) – Javarion Ausborn

Spotlights Fine Arts Award (2) – Trinity Busick

Maria, George, and Stanley St. Louis Memorial (1) – Leila Laczhazy

Maria, George, and Stanley St. Louis Memorial (2) – Anthony Derkos

Maria, George, and Stanley St. Louis Memorial (3) – Valerie Royer

Maria, George, and Stanley St. Louis Memorial (4) – Natalie Spreitzer

Maria, George, and Stanley St. Louis Memorial (5) – Taylor Johnson

Mary St. Pierre Memorial – Abraham Wessel

Stack and Catherine Smith Memorial (1) – Benjamin Smith

Stack and Catherine Smith Memorial (2) – Molly VanDamme

Sally Stack-Fontaine Memorial – Sophia Derkos

Daniel Stein Memorial – Gabriel Mantela

Candace Swetkis Memorial Teaching – Brianne Chaillier

Al Taylor Memorial – Gracelyn Wiles

Francis R. and Nancy L. Taylor Memorial – Adelia Kang

Naomi Taylor Memorial – Devon Menard

JoAnne Taylor-Olson Memorial – Isabella Belhumer

Gene Timmer Memorial – Elliot Gardner

Mary Catherine (Cretens) Vandermissen Memorial Scholarship – Carley McInerney

William J. VanEffen Memorial – Benjamin Smith

WolfeBarron Business & Entrepreneurship (Class A) – Madelyn Wilson

WolfeBarron Business & Entrepreneurship (Class B) – Benjamin Smith

Henry Wylie Memorial – Quinn Nelson

Albert J. Young – Madeya Pascoe

Youth Advisory Committee (1) – Veronica Spreitzer

Youth Advisory Committee (2) – Natalie Spreitzer

Awarded Privately

Indian Education Parent Committee Scholarship (1) – Kaelynn Duchene

Indian Education Parent Committee Scholarship (2) – Addison Feathers

Escanaba Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Hailey Thorsen

University of Findlay – Full Ride for Four Years – Hailey Thorsen

Christian Park Village Scholarship – Caitlin Johnson

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $2.99/week.

Subscribe Today