Escanaba graduates get scholarships, awards
ESCANABA — The Escanaba High School Scholarship Program has awarded $590,000 in memorial scholarships and awards. Graduates receiving awards and schoklarships are:
Robert J. & Elva M. Hirn Class A – Joseph Hubert,
Anna C. Norton Class A – Isaac Maki, Allison Korpi, Savannah Kobasic, Jared Hanson
Krystal C. Kobasic Nursing – Erica Moore
Jonathon WolfeBarron Award – Gabrielle LaCosse
Robert J. & Elva M. Hirn Class B – Joseph Kositzky, Violet Hawn
EMP Larche Family Engineering – Braden Beauchamp, Noah Schwalbach
Magda & Peder Klemmestsen, & Margit Rose – Gabrielle LaCosse, Daelynn Anderson
Francis R. & Nancy L. Taylor – Nathan Carley
Clarence Joseph & Della Lemerand – Morgan Gartland, Abby Hill, Jacob Magreta
Al Taylor Family – Gunnar Dlugas
Robert J. & Elva M. Hirn Class B – Adria Norden, Erica Moore
Anna C. Norton Class B – Carsyn Segorski, Austin Watchorn, Adrian Brazeau, Natalie Tourangeau
Alivia Royer, Gabrielle Chouinard
Arthur V. & Elin C Aronson – Noah Schwalbach
Gary & Patricia Abrahamson Family Scholarship – Alexzandria Ness
Leon E. Kinasiewicz, MD Escanaba Rotary – Samuel Norman
Oliver Felton Scholarship – Lily Newhouse
Charles H. Gessner Family – Violet Hawn
Louis J. Kintziger – Erika Silverstone
Maria, George, & Stanley St. Louis – Zachary Morehouse, Ava Gardner, Elizabeth Sliva, Breeanna Gestwicki, Braly Pierce
Dr. Thomas & Dr. Edna McInerney – Ciara Ostrenga
Dr. E. James Gordon – Allison Detiege, Brooke Furmanski, Brady Irving, Tyler Teal
B.A. Coplan – Caitlyn Druding
Naomi Taylor – Bailey Barron
Georgia Gibbs Owens Teaching – Averie Rath, Elizabeth Brandel
Irwin L. & Marge K. Gibbs/Georgia Gibbs – Hailey Teal, Caydence Carter
Catherine Bonifas – Anthony Liss, Marissa Tryan
Arne & Violet Maki – Jaiden Britton, Emily Moore, Raeanne King
Thomas & Beatrice McDermott – Nathan Howes
Gary Abrahamson Sr. Athletic Award & Trophy – Joseph Kositzky, Carsyn Segorski
Willard & Joyce Bero – Sean Campbell
Peter R. Morey , Lt Colonel – Chloe Dutton
Daniel Stein – Troy Delvaux
Frank B. & Mamie A. Louis – Matthew Zimmerman
Samuel Norman, Braden Beauchamp, Sherry A. Berndt Gracie Wickham
Coplan Family Music – Elizabeth Brandel
Jack & Mary Molin/Class of ’44 – Jarret Olsen
Class of 1959 – Jillian Cobb
Carl & Ruth Wickman, Ruth & Robert Addison – Mackenzie Steinhausen, Dylan Ziemke
Forrest & Mary Henslee – Isaac Maki
George Ruwitch – Connor Smale
Olive C. LaFave – Crystal Manninen
Robert A & Olga A. Bosk – Brandice Weissert, Trenton Forvilly
Robert A. & Ruth Owen – Jordan Marenger
Bradley D. Johnson – Jayger LaMarch, Abby Hill
Anne C. O’Donnell – Margo Harris
Donald & Audrey Anderson/Holy Name – Savannah Kobasic
William H. Pucklewartz – Daelynn Anderson
Don McKie – Adria Norden
A.J. Young – Tregan Lippens
Arlene S. Smith – Breeanna Gestwicki
GFWC/Eva Flemstrom – Breeanna Gestwicki
H.W. Reade – Adam Willette
Laura M. Hivala – Tyler Teal
Wendell & Mary Lorraine Green – Paige Labre
Anna M. Kolich – Jillian Cobb, Caitlyn Davenport
Louis Diedrich Education – Gabrielle LaCosse
Matt Smith Sr – Trevor Brown, Teigan Dagenais
Carl A. Nordberg – Erica Moore
George Grab Technical – Justin Williams, Sandra Vallier
Herbert & Irene Kirstin – Colin Hudson
Christie L. Salo – Adam Willette
Dale A. Mroczkowski – Caitlyn Davenport
Danny Derkos – Joseph Kositzky
Escanaba Education Association Teaching – Natalie Monkevich
Escanaba Rotary – Alivia Royer, Allison Korpi
Frank Berres – Abigail Rexford
Highline Technical – Madison Monkevich
James F. Almonroeder – Braly Pierce
Lawrence & Nina Fleming – Anna-Lisa Tryan
Melvin H. Karkkainen – Ciara Ostrenga
Rock Janich – Abby Hill
Wells Lions Club – Marissa Tryan, Braden Beauchamp
John Wesley Hansen – Ciara Ostrenga
Grace Huston-Beauchamp – Mya Zimmer
Stack & Catherine Smith/Trophy – Allison Korpi, Jared Hanson
Conrad & Eleanore Beck – Music Abby Hill
Dick Schram – Gabriel Peterson
Jeanee & Joel Bennetts – Ava Gardner
JoAnne Taylor Olson – Alexis Peippo
Escanaba Educational Trust – Haylee Tryan
Joan Hesse Ferrari – Morgan Gartland
Kim Ann Milkiewicz – Abby Hill
Single District 10 Lions Clubs Scholar Award – Jordan Marenger, Abigail Rexford
Tim Kobasic & Family – Jillian Cobb, Shaniah Eva
Edward Edick – Ethan Siedlecki
Edward Sackerson – Jared Hanson, Samuel Norman, Jaidan Britton, Caitlyn Druding, Alivia Royer
John A. Calouette – Jayger LaMarch
Joseph and Mary Sayklly, Josephine & Margaret – Joseph Hubert
Class of 1963 – Nathan Carley
Esther Fernstrom – Anna-Lisa Tryan
Sally Stack Fontaine – Bailey Barron
Cunningham Family – Natalie Tourangeau
Sam M. Cohodas – Austin Watchorn
AmVets Post 123 Award – Jacob Magreta
Baybank – Gunnar Dlugas
Bud Stegath – Matthew Zimmerman
Cando Spirit Scholarship – Ava Gardner
David Nordin Music – Brooke Furmanski
Elmer, Phoebe, Wayne, & Judie Dagenais Mem – Adam Willette, Gunnar Dlugas
Esc Little League / Esc Heartbreakers – Abby Hill
Escanaba Education Association Technical Proficiency – Noah Schwalbach
Escanaba Youth Wrestling – Anthony Hart, Jarret Olsen, Vanessa Reimer
Ken and Patricia Gartland Award – Karson Krutina
Robert “Bob” Dunstone – Abby Hill
Robert & Joshua Bintner – Carsyn Segorski
Russell Jaeger – Samuel Norman
Spotlights Fine Arts Award – Jordan Dickerson, Isaac Maki
Stephen Courier – Karson Krutina
William J. VanEffen – Joseph Hubert
Big Brothers Big Sisters/Tom Hughson – Braden Beauchamp
Jerry Cvengros – Erica Moore
Susan C. & Thomas D. Dufour – Adrian Brazeau
Pfotenhauer/Gessner Award & Trophy – Carsyn Segorski, Connor Smale
Robert L. Haslow – Zachary Morehouse
Harv Neubauer – Emily Moore
Stephen M. Milkiewicz – Natalie Tourangeau
Class of 1966 – Logan Kang
Ken & Faye Peterson – Anthony Hart
Mary St. Pierre – Shaniah Eva
Robert Micensky – Averie Rath
Stephen Baltic – Elizabeth Sliva
Cook Derouin/Derouin’s Auto Collision – Tyler Teal
Jim Lindstrom – Adam Willette
Dean Derouin – Tregan Lippens
Esc Little League / Bears Baseball – Hunter Lancour
Gregg Johnson – Gabrielle Chouinard
Henry Wylie – Ciaraa Ostrenga
John & Barbara Koontz – Abby Hill
Gene Timmer – Colin Hudson
John & Irene Chernick – Erika Silverstone
Community Foundation – Alexzandria Ness
Lori McCotter – Kaylee Mahood
STEM Escanaba AAUW Mathematics Savannah Kobasic
STEM Escanaba AAUW Science Allison Korpi
Steve Freidhoff – Lily Newhouse
John T. Gasman – Chloe Dutton
American Legion Citizenship – Morgan Gartland, Liam Love
Principal Award – Violet Hawn
Scholarship & Awards Given at an Earlier Date:
MEA 17B Coordinating Council – Jordan Marenger
Toro Company – Jillian Cobb
Career Technical Education (CTE) – Tyler Teal, Storm Franks, Nathan Howes, Trevor Brown, Eila Couchene, Anthony Liss, Cody Wellman, Jordan Dickerson, Jarret Olsen, Trenton Forvilly, Jayger LaMarch, Natalie Monkevich, Terrell Rowley, Bryson Corrao, Scott Hiller
University of Michigan Hail – Joseph Hubert