Escanaba High School awards scholarships
ESCANABA — Escanaba High School announces $578,000 in local and privately selected scholarships that were awarded on May 21. Scholarships are listed in ascending order according to their monetary value.
John T. Gasman Memorial Harrison Bouche
American Legion Citizenship Cloverland Post 82 – Angela Wilson and Garrett Johnson
Community Foundation Scholarship – Allen Wadeen
Ken and Faye Peterson Memorial – Tess Henderson
Lori McCotter Memorial – Jalin Olson
Steve Freidhoff Memorial – Anthony Flath
John and Irene Chernick Memorial – Justin Marenger
Gene Timmer Memorial – Dayton Miron
Dean Derouin Memorial – Claire Sovey
Henry Wylie Memorial – Dayton Miron
Cook Derouin/Derouin’s Auto Collision – Kolby Stenfors
Gregg Johnson Memorial – Katie Fuson
Jim Lindstrom Scholarship – Owen Baribeau
John and Barbara Koontz Memorial – Jaden Gravelle
Mary St. Pierre Memorial – Zoe Spencer
American Red Cross Young Minds Change Lives Scholarship – Alexis Cutler
Robert Micensky Memorial – Zoe Spencer
Class of 1966 – Justin Malmstead
Kenneth Iverson Memorial – Kenadie Dagenais
Stephen Baltic Memorial – Ellen Wils
Title VI Parent Committee – Jasmine Clark, Dawson Mayville, Brooke Sliva, Enya Dahn
Stephen M. Milkiewicz Memorial – Aletha St. Aubin
Harv Neubauer Memorial – Gabrianna Salo
Pfotenhauer/Gessner Award & Trophy – Gabrianna Salo and Ethan Silverstone
Robert L. Haslow – Vincent Haslow
Elmer, Phoebe, and Wayne Dagenais Memorial – Katie Fuson, Morgan Anderson, Nicolas Oslund, and Mason Martenson
Susan C. and Thomas D. Dufour Memorial – Laura Sliva
William J. VanEffen Memorial – Madison Ide
Big Brothers Big Sisters – Tom Hughson Enya Dahn
AmVets Post 123 Award – Hunter Flower
Baybank Scholarship – Noah Lancour
Bud Stegath Memorial – Macy Leisenring
Christie L. Salo Memorial – Gabrianna Salo
Cunningham Family – Harrison Bouche
David Nordin Music – Laura Sliva
Delta County Trades and Labor Council – Noah Weaver
Escanaba Little League / Bears Baseball – Drew Rodman
Escanaba Little League / Escanaba Heartbreakers – Jalin Olson
Escanaba Education Association Technical Proficiency – Ian Valentine
Robert Dunstone Memorial – Lily Grassel
Robert and Joshua Bintner Memorial – Logan Burrows
Russell Jaeger Memorial – Jaden Gravelle
Sam M. Cohodas Memorial – Nicolas Oslund
Spotlights Fine Arts Award – Anne Kluka and Anthony Flath
Venetia Byers Memorial – Kenadie Dagenais
Stephen Courier Memorial – Noah Weaver
Esther Fernstrom Memorial – Alyssa Brunette
Peter Adamini Memorial – Benjamin Campbell
Sally Stack Fontaine Memorial – Jalin Olson
John A. Calouette Memorial – Gabrielle Beauvais
Joseph and Mary Sayklly and Josephine and Margaret Sayklly Memorial – Thomas Mayville
Edward Edick Memorial – Sophia Slight
Joan Hesse Ferrari Memorial – Amelia St. Aubin
Kim Ann Milkiewicz Memorial – Kaitlyn DeGrand
Edward Sackerson Memorial – Connor Aiken, Morgan Anderson, Haylee Tolman, Hayley Price and Amber Yang
Jeanee and Joel Bennetts Memorial – Kyle Krutina
Conrad and Eleanore Beck Memorial – Benjamin Campbell
Danny Derkos Memorial – Ethan Silverstone
Dick Schram Memorial – Morgan Anderson
JoAnne Taylor Olson Memorial – Allen Wadeen
Tim Kobasic and Family – Anne Kluka and Larry LaPalm
Escanaba Educational Trust – Harrison Bouche
Grace Huston-Beauchamp Memorial – Dakota Cloutier
John Wesley Hansen Memorial – Grace Taylor
Lawrence and Nina Fleming Memorial – Laura Sliva
Carl A. Nordberg Memorial – Dakota Cloutier
George Grab Technical – Emily Druding and Austin Dubord
Herbert and Irene Kirstin Memorial – Peyton Fedell
Stack and Catherine Smith Memorial – Madison Ide and Garrett Johnson
Dale A. Mroczkowski Memorial – Justin Marenger
Escanaba Education Association Teaching Scholarship – Lauren Dykema
Escanaba Lions Club – Mason Martenson
Escanaba Rotary – Lily Grassel and Lauren Dykema
James F. Almonroeder Memorial – Jersie Skrzyniarz
Jonathon Barron Attendance Award Class B – Allen Olson
Melvin H. Karkkainen Memorial – Ashley Sylvester
Louis Diedrich Education – Scotland Janich
Matt Smith Sr Memorial – Martina Jacobson and Kyle Krutina
Arlene S. Smith Memorial – Madison Quinn
A. J. Young – Grace Pease
Anna M. Kolich Memorial – Dakota Cloutier and Rylee Kuehl
H.W. Reade Memorial – Lucas Gestwicki
GFWC/Eva Flemstrom Award – Kenadie Dagenais
Laura M. Hivala Memorial – Madison Ide
Don McKie Memorial – Jasmine Clark
William H. Pucklewartz Memorial – Thomas Mayville
Anne C. O’Donnell Memorial – Brooke Lancour
Class of 1959 – Alexis Cutler
Bradley D. Johnson Memorial – Angela Wilson and Ethan Silverstone
Forrest and Mary Henslee Memorial – James Peacock
Robert A and Olga A. Bosk Memorial – Anne Kluka and Noah Weaver
Olive C. LaFave Memorial – Allen Olson
Robert A. and Ruth Owen Memorial – Tess Henderson
Donald and Audrey Anderson/Holy Name – Ellen Wils
George Ruwitch Memorial – Olivia Ostrander
Jody A. Bisdee Memorial – Zoe Spencer
Catherine Bonifas Memorial – Ian Valentine, Derek Gould and Kimberly DesFosses
Jack and Mary Molin/Class of ’44 – Dayton Miron
Coplan Family Music – Zoe Spencer
Sherry A. Berndt Memorial – Madison Ash
Carl and Ruth Wickman, Ruth and Robert Addison Memorial – Madison Schwalbach and Ethan Silverstone
Frank B. and Mamie A. Louis Memorial – Rylee Kuehl, Drew Rodman, and Amanda Anderson
Daniel Stein Memorial – Allison Peltin
Thomas and Beatrice McDermott Memorial – Jersie Skrzyniarz
Gary Abrahamson Sr. Athletic Awards – Madison Block and Grant LaMarche
Willard and Joyce Bero – Alexandra Cooper
Naomi Taylor – Alison Sommers
Arne and Violet Maki Memorial – Grace Taylor, Luke Labre, Grant LaMarche
Peter R. Morey Memorial, Lt Colonel Memorial – Amber Yang
Georgia Gibbs Owens Teaching – Scotland Janich and Alyssa Brunette
Irwin L. and Marge K. Gibbs/Georgia Gibbs Memorial – Angela Wilson and Haylee Tolman
B.A. Coplan Memorial – Makenna Pepin
Dr. E. James Gordon Memorial – Annabella Seppanen, Lauren Dykema, Taylor Ray and Tanisha Trombley
Dr. Thomas and Dr. Edna McInerney Memorial – Makenna Nelson
Louis J. Kintziger Memorial – Garrett Johnson
Jonathon Barron Attendance Award (Class A) – Kimberly DesFosses
Maria, George and Stanley St. Louis Memorial – Aubrey Weber, Jamine Clark, Ethan Tourangeau, Justin Hansen, Gabriella Pierce
Charles H. Gessner Family – Anthony Flath
Oliver Felton Memorial – Ashley Sylvestor
Abrahamson Family – Kenadie Dagenais
Arthur V. and Elin C Aronson Memorial – Brooke Sliva
Al Taylor Family – Jalin Olson
Clarence Joseph and Della Lemerand Memorial – Gabrianna Salo, Anna Branstrom, Sean Bellows
Anna C. Norton – Class B – Madison Block, Lily Grassel, Ellen Wils, Logan Burrows, Katie Fuson and Macy Leisenring
Francis R. and Nancy L. Taylor Memorial – Amber Yang
Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Class C – Morgan Anderson & Benjamin Campbell
Magda and Peder Klemmestsen and Margit Rose Memorial – Dakota Cloutier and Allen Wadeen
EMP and Larche Family Engineering – Madison Block and Madison Ide
Anna C. Norton Class A – Zoe Spencer, Harrison Bouche, Laura Sliva and Thomas Mayville
Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Memorial Class B – Madison Ide and Anthony Flath
Daniel J. Kobasic Stem Scholarship – Lily Grassel
Krystal C. Kobasic Nursing Scholarship – Gabrianna Salo
Robert J. and Elva M. Hirn Memorial Class A (Highest Honor) – Tess Henderson