×

Bay College announces winter scholarship recipients

Editor’s note: Due to the large number of students receiving scholarships at Bay de Noc Community College during the winter 2020 semester, the scholarship listing is being printed in two parts. Today’s listing includes students from communities beginning with the letters A-L. For students from communities M-Z, see Monday’s edition of the Daily Press.

— — —

ESCANABA — Bay de Noc Community College has announced the scholarship recipients for the winter 2020 semester. The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals through endowment and annual contributions. For information on developing a scholarship, contact the Bay College Foundation at 906-217-1700, email foundation@baycollege.edu or visit www.baycollege.edu/foundation.

Scholarships were awarded to the following students for the winter semester:

Bark River: Almost There / Jeanine Dagenais Scholarship – Janae Jordan; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Mason Korhonen; Kristi Darmogray Nursing Scholarship – Vanessa Povich; Mary Hagle Scholarship – Mikayla Hemes; Lisa Hanson / MNA Nursing Scholarship – Jessica Lake; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship – Jackson Bower; Naomi Hult Scholarship – Vanessa Povich; Alice D Malinowski Scholarship – Vanessa Povich; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship – Mason Korhonen; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Erin Aderman and Jackson Bower; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Maia Steinbrecher; Rusha/Ziemba Volleyball Scholarship – Eden Oswald; Joseph, Gladys, Lowell & Joanne Stefl Family Scholarship – Vanessa Povich; Frank & Gloria Stropich Family Scholarship – Emily Block; UP Whitetails Association, Inc. / In Memory of Tim Kobasic Scholarship – Mason Korhonen; Carl & Ruth Wickman / Ruth & Robert Addison Scholarship – Erin Aderman and Jessica Lake; Ziemba Family Scholarship – Cameron Peterson

Brimley: Marian Olson Scholarship – Marcus Harris

Carney: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Grace Kraniak; Marian Olson Scholarship – Amenda Johnson

Cedarville: Lawrence Hartwig Scholarship – Tristan Masuga; Lyle Plowman Scholarship – Tristan Masuga

Champion: Robert Christensen Scholarship – Taylor Saari; Oliver Felton Scholarship – Korey Kaukola

Channing: Dr. John Groos Family Scholarship – Scott Peterson; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Judith Peterson

Chassell: James P Tolfa Scholarship – Emma Oldt

Chatham: Claude & Pearl Tobin Scholarship – Samantha Thompson; Percy Weinberg Scholarship – Samantha Thompson

Coleman: Bay College Employee Scholarship – Beth Gannigan; Anita Lewis Scholarship – Beth Gannigan

Cooks: Bay de Noc Engineers Club Scholarship – Zachary Middaugh; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Zachary Middaugh

Cornell: Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Destiny Stenberg; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship -Kristin Broeders; Bill & Kay Lake Scholarship – Madison Kowalski; Silver Spur Saddle Club for Members Passed Scholarship – Kristin Broeders; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship – Jamie Rivard

Crystal Falls: Oliver Felton Scholarship – Ashleigh Hardy; John Lemmer Scholarship – Kali Kinnunen; Hazel K Lorvig Scholarship – Kali Kinnunen; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Karanda Smith; Zajkoski Family Scholarship – Ashleigh Hardy

Daggett: Robert Christensen Scholarship – Ashley Anderson; John & Muriel Hebert Scholarship – Ashley Anderson; Percy Weinberg Scholarship – Grace Farnsworth; Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship – Grace Farnsworth

Deerton: Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – Savannah Koronka

Dunbar: Dickinson County Golf Scholarship – Bobbie Adell

Eben Junction: Lawrence Hartwig Scholarship – Cody Maki

Escanaba: Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Scholarship – Allyson Heiden and Maia Roll; Donald M Armstrong Scholarship – Joshua Mckenna; John & Miriam Baribeau Scholarship – Amanda Wolfe; Bay College Alumni Association Scholarship – Kathy Livermore; Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Ashley Bruner, Madison Griffin, Audrey Mercier, Ryan Robinette and Austin Willette; Bay FIRST Scholarship – Charles Kleiman; Bay Sages Scholarship – Tammy Krassick; Diane & Bill Bennett Scholarship – Jessie LeDuc; Robert & Shirley Bero Scholarship – Marcy Thompson; Willard & Joyce Bero Scholarship – Joshua Mckenna; Pat Boes Scholarship – Amanda Wolfe; Donald Bolm Scholarship – Kent Dubord; Tom & Alice Butch Scholarship – Samantha Henderson; Dr. William Butt Scholarship – Sergio Diaz Sanchez; Joel A Coplan Scholarship – Audra Courser; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Madison Kolich, Adriana Luzi and Megan Robinette; Caroline Crnich Nursing Scholarship – Marcy Thompson; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 Scholarship – Robert Bullard; Eagles Auxiliary 1088 / Alice Runkel Scholarship – Robert Bullard; Eagles Past Presidents Club Scholarship – Kent Dubord; Elks #354 / Earl N Robinson Scholarship – Allyson Heiden; Jane Empson Scholarship – Kent Dubord; Escanaba Bayshore Kiwanis Club (Schram & Howerton Memorial) Scholarship – Georgia Lehto and Kathy Livermore; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Mara Couillard, Allyson Heiden and Georgia Lehto; Escanaba Youth Wrestling Scholarship – Carah Moreno; Oliver Felton Scholarship – Jacob Anderson, Heather Bergstrom and Rebecca Rian; Thomas Folwell Scholarship – Mara Couillard; Golden Kiwanis Scholarship – Jessie LeDuc; Joseph & Ida Groos Scholarship – John Stevenson; John & Lillian Wickman Gustafson Scholarship – Heather Concha; Terry, Mary Jo & Marnie Hade Scholarship – Kent Dubord; Duane & Judith Hamelin Scholarship – Hayden Haslow; Kevin Hendrickson Scholarship – Maia Roll; Hiawathaland Farm Bureau Scholarship – Kalvin Mayville; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship – Sara Beauchamp, Sasha Berube, Barbara Burton, Heather Concha, Mara Couillard, Marissa Harris, Craig Kamin, Nicholas Love, Nathan Pascoe, Leann Priebe, Jolan Steineke, Bethany Thibeault and Jason VanTassell; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship – Maia Roll; JMA Nursing Scholarship – Mark Maeder; Dr. & Mrs. Roy B Johnson Family Scholarship – Amy Gagne; Patrick & Marie Kearney Scholarship – Xavier Eyde and Charles Kleiman; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – Makayla Dunlap, Maggie Martin and Austin Willette; David Koski Scholarship – Jon Stevenson; Krause Water Tech Scholarship – Ashley Bruner; Dr. NL & Dorothy Lindquist Scholarship – Jessie LeDuc; Daniel & Karen Luchay Scholarship – Leslie Kobasic; Duane MacGregor Scholarship – Jessie LeDuc; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship – Leslie Kobasic, Audrey Mercier, Nathan Pascoe, Kelsey Schick and Garrett Wolak; Shirley McCreary Scholarship – Jessie LeDuc; Thomas & Beatrice McDermott Scholarship – Alexis Emery; Mead Corporation for Escanaba Verso Employees Scholarship – Erin Abb, Madison Griffin, Samantha Henderson, Craig Kamin, Jessie LeDuc and Bethany Thibeault; Art & Tess Messier Nursing Scholarship – Madison Griffin; Warren H Millard Scholarship – Hayden Haslow; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Hayden Haslow; Vincent Myers Scholarship – Jacob Anderson; Roy A & Lola E Ness Nursing Scholarship – Marcy Thompson; Oddfellow & Rebekah Scholarship – Robert Bullard; Joan O’Driscoll Scholarship – Megan Kivi; Howard Walter Olsen Scholarship – Craig Smith; Marian Olson Scholarship – Megan Kivi; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Scholarship – Riza Mae Pepin; Pettitt, Yaste & Straub Scholarship – Allyson Heiden; Helen Sackerson Scholarship – Khaliun Battogtokh; Mary, Joseph, Josephine and Margaret Sayklly Scholarship – Khaliun Battogtokh; Frank & Gloria Stropich Family Scholarship – Lexis Warning; UP Garden Tractor Pullers (Randy Irving & Deloris St. Cyr) Scholarship – Zachary Rose; Upper Peninsula State Bank Scholarship – Khaliun Battogtokh; Water Technology Scholarship – Ashley Bruner; Carl and Ruth Wickman / Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship – Sergio Diaz Sanchez, Xavier Eyde, Marki Gagnon, Tammy Krassick, Zechariah LaPalm, James Panfil, Maxwell Scheriff, Ryan St. John, Mariah Sullivan and Bethany Thibeault; Arnold & Emily Williams Scholarship – Marki Gagnon; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship – Alex Krassick; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship – Georgia Lehto

Felch: Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Haley Anderson; Marian Olson Scholarship – Madison Briggs; John Skradski Scholarship – Haley Anderson; Percy Weinberg Scholarship – Haley Anderson

Florence: Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Rebecca Cronick; Robert & Anne Schmit Scholarship – Jennifer Olsen

Foster City: Blanche Arnell Scholarship – Kendra Smith; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Scholarship – Kendra Smith; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – Kendra Smith; Verso Corporation (Iron Mountain) Scholarship – Jeremy Coolman

Garden: John Lemmer Scholarship – Cassandra Whitmarsh; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Brooke Dalgord; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship – Cassandra Whitmarsh

Gladstone: American Association of University Women (AAUW) Scholarship – Chelsea Wyman; Clyde Clifford Anderson Scholarship – Jacinta Gasperich; Anderson Tackman & Company Accounting Scholarship – Ashley Edwardsen; Thomas O Aos Scholarship – Quinn Downey; Jack & Caroline Banfield Scholarship – Veronica Nord; Baybank Scholarship – Morgan Letteriello; Bay College Delta County Golf Scholarship – Jared Crow, Ashley Edwardsen, Owen Hanson, Taylor Hunter, Cooper Koski, Amber Lenards, Shelby Martinucci, Emily Parker, Shannah Porath, Jesse Schafer, Carson Shea, Sara Vizineau and Chelsea Wyman; Bay College Faculty Association Scholarship – Brooke LaBumbard; Robert & Mildred Bink Scholarship – Quinn Downey; Melba Bramer Scholarship – Morgan Letteriello; Tom & Alice Butch Scholarship – Olivia Capodilupo; Robert Christensen Scholarship – Christopher Johnson; Joseph & Anita Clairmont Scholarship – Lauren Frankenberg; Phil & Mary Clark Scholarship – Therese Nelson; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Colby Torvinen; Delta County Working Women Scholarship – Erika Roman; Disabled American Veterans (DAV) & Auxiliary – Chapter 24 Scholarship – Quinn Downey; Eagles Fraternal Order Aerie 1088 Scholarship – Therese Nelson; Leona Erickson Scholarship – Veronica Nord; Robert & Janet Farrell Scholarship – Calixt Charlebois and Sherry Vandeville; Oliver Felton Scholarship – Cole Dawson and Lauren Frankenberg; Gladstone Swedish Club Scholarship – Veronica Nord; Ray & Elaine Gorlitz Scholarship – Brooke LaBumbard; Lisa Hanson Scholarship – Therese Nelson; John & Margo Hebert Scholarship – Casey Krycia; Robert J & Elva M Hirn Scholarship – Keisha Fox, Kayton Gagnon, Sean Holm, Justin Ledesma, Morgan Letteriello, Abby Otradovec, Kyle Porath, Erika Roman, Erin Stevenson, Claire Tembreull, Thomas Thull and Colby Torvinen; Edward J & Ruth N Hodgkins Scholarship – Gabriel Belongia and Jennifer Davenport; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Scholarship – Parker Grzybowski; F Richard Hoyler Scholarship – Elijah Balenger; Donald King Scholarship – Christopher Johnson; Louis J Kintziger Scholarship – Elijah Balenger and Sara Vizineau; Terry & Kay LaCount Nursing Scholarship – Shelby Martinucci; William & Lillian Mather Scholarship – MacKenna Hanson and Amber Lenards; Mead Corporation for Verso Escanaba Employees Scholarship – Elijah Balenger, Calixt Charlebois, Andrew DeBone, Angela Gagnon, Kayton Gagnon, Sean Holm, Therese Nelson and Jeffrey Stenson; Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel (MARSP) Scholarship – Ethan Dawson; Donald Moser Scholarship – Zadie Carlson; Mouz Pamp Scholarship – MacKenna Hanson; Oddfellow & Rebekah Scholarship – Cole Dawson; Howard Walter Olsen Scholarship – Justin Ledesma; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Scholarship – Caitlin Nichols and Christa Sherman; Lillian H Reynolds Family Scholarship – Chelsea Wyman; Mary, Joseph, Josephine and Margaret Sayklly Scholarship – Ashley Edwardsen; Marian R Schmidt Scholarship – Jacinta Gasperich; Milton Schmidt Scholarship – Elijah Balenger; Bernie & Dorothy St. Onge Scholarship – Jared Crow; Bernie & Eileen St. Onge Scholarship – Hunter Slagstad; Leanne Trebilcock Scholarship – Jeffrey Stenson; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Victoria Powers; Carl and Ruth Wickman / Ruth and Robert Addison Scholarship – Natalie Demick and Kimberly Kennedy; Wildlife Unlimited of Delta County / Edward Q McCarthy Memorial Scholarship – Owen Hanson; WJMN TV Scholarship – Jacinta Gasperich; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship – Jacinta Gasperich; Ziemba Family Scholarship – MacKenna Hanson

Gwinn: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Taylor Johnson; John Lemmer Scholarship – Kendra Dieterle and Brooke Mannor; Marian Olson Scholarship – Krystol Davis; United Commercial Travelers / I.R. Peterson Memorial Scholarship – Alexandria Miller

Hermansville: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Amanda Stage; Robert Forgette Family Scholarship – Austin Gurgall; William & Thomas Gasman Scholarship – Deanna Miller; Marian Olson Scholarship – Anthony Grenier

Iron Mountain: Mary Jo Angera Scholarship – McKayla St. Onge and Kadee Smith; Bay West Foundation Scholarship – John Pettibone; Bay West Life Scholarship – Darin Smith; Esther Brandt Scholarship – Kadee Smith; Alma Christensen Scholarship – Paige Smith; Sam M Cohodas Scholarship – Sarah Izzo; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Emily Formolo, Jayce Fussell and Nicole Knueppel; Danielson Insurance Scholarship – Paige Smith; Dickinson County Golf Scholarship – Nicole Rios; Robert Forgette Family Scholarship – Kalina Nichols; Jack L Gingrass Scholarship – Sarah Izzo; Dr. John Groos Family Scholarship – Kayla Ling; Frank & Bertha Hartwig Scholarship – Sarah Izzo; Lawrence Hartwig Scholarship – Kayla Ling; Naomi Hult Scholarship – Abbigale Ketcham and Paige Smith; Dr. Earl Huston Scholarship – Madison Shorkey; John Lemmer Scholarship – Courtney Cook Wolford; Demeuse/St. Onge Scholarship – Andrew Johnson; Edward J Sackerson Scholarship – Luke Feldhausen; Robert & Anne Schmit Scholarship – Luke Feldhausen; Upper Peninsula State Bank Scholarship – Courtney Cook Wolford; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Darin Smith, Christina Tews and Mary Yott; Greg & Linda Yagodzinski Scholarship – Tyler Beauchamp; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Scholarship – Emily Formolo; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship – Madison Shorkey

Iron River: Esther Brandt Scholarship – Calantha Menghini; Alexander Kincaide Curran Scholarship – Amber Stover; Naomi Hult Scholarship – Amber Stover and Ashley Voss; John Lemmer Scholarship – Calantha Menghini

Ishpeming: Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Marissa Maino; Robert & Mary Hansley Scholarship – Bradley Nelson; Frank & Bertha Hartwig Scholarship – Erin Baringer; John & Muriel Hebert Scholarship – Elizabeth Firby; Emily & Phyllis Lemmer Scholarship – Elizabeth Firby; Donald Moser Scholarship – Dondre Yohe; Marian Olson Scholarship – Ashley Homola; Vanda Zajkoski Scholarship – Bradley Nelson

Kingsford: Bay West Life Scholarship – Lisa Anderson; Dr. Mary L Cretens Scholarship – Benjamin Anderson, Amber Jandreau, Parker Morgan and Sarah Peterson; Theodore ‘Ted’ & Eleanor Fornetti Scholarship – Timothy LaPine; Alice Hooper Taylor Scholarship – Sarah Peterson; Naomi Hult Scholarship – Beth Sexton; Kim Ann Milkiewicz Scholarship – Timothy LaPine; Donald Moser Scholarship – Melanie Kurth and Bridget Murphy; Charles & Patricia Nelson Scholarship – Julie Burie; Richard Pepin Bay Tech Scholarship – Benjamin Anderson; C Gust Peterson Family Scholarship – Timothy LaPine; West Campus Completion / Hardship Scholarship – Lisa Anderson

L’Anse: Bay College Annual Scholarship – Justice Kinnunen; Juel & Naomi Lee Scholarship – Justice Kinnunen

Lincoln Park: Marian Olson Scholarship – Khalid Fleming; George & Beda Young Scholarship – Khalid Fleming

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS