Eagles edge out Jets

STEPHENSON — The North Central boys came up just a tad short in their season-opening track meet Tuesday, taking runner-up honors in the Stephenson Invititional.

Stephenson edged the Jets 121-117 for the title. Carney-Nadeau scored 56 points and Big Bay de Noc had 28.

The Stephenson girls also won with 220 points, followed by C-N with 114, North Central with 72, Superior Central with 38 and Big Bay with four.

In the boys’ meet, Stephenson senior Montel Glover won the 100-meter dash in 11.24 seconds, 200 (23.47) and 400 (52.88) and junior Gage Larson took the 110 hurdles (19.66) and 300s (47.51).

North Central senior Griffin Johnson copped the 1600 (5:25.15) and helped the winning 3200 relay. Classmate Dean Bellmore captured pole vault (10-6) and helped the Jets take the 400 relay and Brenton Ayotte won shot put (35-3 3/4).

Big Bay senior Alex LaLonde was a double-winner, taking high jump (5-10) and long jump (18-3 1/2).

For the girls, Stephenson senior Amanda Starzynski won the 100 (13.18), 200 (27.87) and long jump (16-2) and helped the winning 400 relay.

Freshman Lilly Grinsteiner added firsts in the 100 hurdles (19.27) and 300s (56.33).

Superior Central junior Danika Walters became a double-winner, capturing the 800 (2:44.93) and 1600 (5:50.67).

C-N senior Layla Blahnik-Thoune won discus (82-7) and North Central junior Alex Neville took pole vault (6-6).

Boys

3200 relay — 1, North Central, 9:32.48; 2, Stephenson.

110 hurdles — 1, G. Larson, S, 19.66; 2, Haddock, C-N; 3, Redinger, NC; 4, Starzynski, S.

100 — 1, Glover, S, 11.24; 2, N. Gorzinski, NC and T. Larson, S (tie); 4, L. Gorzinski, NC; 5, Williams, S.

800 relay — 1, Stephenson, 1:42.16; 2, North Central.

1600 — 1, Johnson, NC, 5:25.15; 2. Corey, S; 3, Engel, S; 4, Flanagan, C-N; 5, Barstow, S.

400 relay — 1, North Central, 48.76; 2, Stephenson.

400 — 1, Glover, S, 52.88; 2, T. Naser, NC; 3, Zelenak, NC; 4, Kuntze, S; 5, Cappaert, S.

300 hurdles — 1, G. Larson, S, 47.51; 2, Blahnik, C-N; 3, Haddock, C-N; 4, Starzynski, S.

800 — 1, Kakuk, S, 2:21.38; 2, A. Naser, NC; 3, Riley, NC; 4, Barstow, S; 5, Piche, C-N.

200 — 1, Glover, S, 23.47; 2, L. Gorzinski, NC: 3, Redinger, NC; 4, D. Naser, NC; 5, Ebsolo, C-N.

1600 relay — 1, Stephenson, 4:01.81; 2, North Central.

High jump — 1, LaLonde, BB, 5-10; 2, Blahnik, C-N; 3, D. Bellmore, NC; 4, T. Naser, NC.

Long jump — 1, LaLonde, BB, 18-3 1/2; 2, A. Naser, S; 3, Timblin, NC; 4, Ebsolo, C-N; 5, Haddock and Blahnik, C-N (tie).

Pole vault — 1, D. Bellmore, NC, 10-6; 2, Kuntze, S.

Shot put — 1, Ayotte, NC, 35-3 3/4; 2, Sundling, BB; 3, Nehring, NC; 4, Tisher, S; 5, Damaschke, C-N.

Discus — 1, Tisher, S, 95-0; 2, Ayotte, S; 3, Damaschke, C-N; 4. G. Larson, S; 5, Staryznski, S.

Girls

3200 relay — 1, Stephenson, 11:58.07; 2, Carney-Nadeau.

100 hurdles — 1, Grinsteiner, S, 19.27; 2, Johnson, S; 3, McCullough, C-N; 4, Neville, NC; 5, B. Arsenault, NC.

100 — 1, Starzysnki, S, 13.18; 2, Maki, SC; 3, Rasner, S; 4, Harris, C-N; 5, Poupore, NC.

800 relay — 1, Stephenson, 2:01.89; 2, North Central; 3, Carney-Nadeau.

1600 — 1, Walters, SC, 5:50.67; 2, Kylee Kuntze, S; 3, Charlier, C-N; 4, Yonker, BB; 5, Granskog, S.

400 relay — 1, Stephenson, 56.49; 2, North Central.

400 — 1, Schultz, S, 1:09.67; 2, Smith, NC; 3, Harris, C-N; 4, A. Cappaert, S; 5, Swajanen, SC.

300 hurdles — 1, Grinsteiner, S, 56.33; 2, Johnson, S; 3, McCullough, C-N; 4, B. Arsenault, NC; 5, Kragie, S.

800 — 1, Walters, SC, 2:44.93; 2, Charlier, C-N; 3, P. Cappaert, S; 4, Haddock, C-N; 5, Van, S.

200 — 1, Starzynski, S, 27.87; 2, Maki, SC; 3, Rasner, S; 4, Fleetwood, NC; 5, Carlson, S.

3200 — 1, Kylee Kuntze, S, 14:04.61; 2, Arnold, NC; 3, Granskog, C-N; 4, Pleshek, S.

High jump — 1, Karlee Kuntze, S, 4-6; 2, Kedsch, C-N.

Long jump — 1, Starzynski, S, 16-2; 2, Kragie, S; 3, Kedsch, C-N.

Pole vault — 1, Neville, NC, 6-6; 2, Krystle Kuntze, S; 3, Cappaert, S.

Shot put — 1, Gibellini, S, 29-8 1/2; 2, A. Arsenault, NC; 3, Boulton, C-N; 4, Baumler, C-N; 5, Newberry, S.

Discus — 1, Blahnik-Thoune, C-N, 82-7; 2, Boulton, C-N; 3, P. Cappaert, S; 4, Brown, S; 5, A. Cappaert, S.

COMMENTS