Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

Division 2 track: Emeralds boys, girls victorious

May 17, 2013
Daily Press

MANISTIQUE - The Manistique Emeralds pleased their hometown fans Thursday, sweeping both ends of a Division 2 track regional.

Manistique's boys collected 72 points, followed by Stephenson 39, Newberry 35, Iron Mountain 32 and Norway 9.

"Today was a great day," said Manistique boys' coach Mary Lou Lund. "The boys pulled together and won together. The team I have this year is amazing. I am so proud of every one of them."

The Manistique girls scored 78, followed by Newberry 57, Iron Mountain 22, Norway 18 and Stephenson 12.

"Our girls were spectacular today," said Manistique girls' coach Chris Marana. "They have been waiting for this day a long time and were not going to be denied. Scoring in 15-of-17 events was huge for us. I am so proud of them."

The Manistique boys were led by junior Ryan Ramey, who captured the 200 in 23.37 seconds and 400 (52.64) and anchored the winning 1600 and 3200 relays.

Fact Box

Division 2 regional

At Manistique

Boys

Manistique 72, Stephenson 39, Newberry 35, Iron Mountain 32, Norway 9.

3200 relay - 1, Manistique (Ayotte, Pomeroy, Lawrence, Ramey), 8:56.13; 2, Stephenson; 3, Norway; 4, Iron Mountain.

110 hurdles - 1, Sutton, New, 16.01; 2, Lambert, Mstq; 3, Decremer, Nor; 4, Nichols, IM.

100 - 1, Broullire, Mstq, 11.34; 2, Floyd, Mstq; 3, Wilson, S; 4, Kangas, Mstq.

800 relay - 1, Stephenson (Hartges, Bayerl, Kau, Wilson), 1:39.15; 2, Manistique; 3, Iron Mountain; 4, Newberry.

1600 - 1, Kulas, IM, 4:49.51; 2, Pomeroy, Mstq; 3, Cappaert, S; 4, Carey, IM.

400 relay - 1, Stephenson (Hartges, Johnson, Raether, Wilson), 47.7; 2, Manistique; 3, Newberry; 4, Iron Mountain.

400 - 1, Ramey, Mstq, 52.64; 2, Zambon, IM; 3, Kau, S; 4, Z. Gonzalez, Mstq.

300 hurdles - 1, Broullire, Mstq, 40.67; 2, Sutton, New; 3, Ryan, Mstq; 4, Weeks, New.

800 - 1, Holmes, IM, 2:12.29; 2, Raboin, Nor; 3, Derusha, New; 4, Carey, IM.

200 - 1, Ramey, Mstq, 23.37; 2, Wilson, S; 3, Nolan, New; 4, Zambon, IM.

3200 - 1, Kulas, IM, 10:36.58; 2, Cappaert, S; 3, Pomeroy, Mstq; 4, Holmes, IM.

1600 relay - 1, Manistique (Broullire, Z. Gonzalez, Lawrence, Ramey), 3:42.96; 2, Stephenson; 3, Iron Mountain; 4, Newberry.

High jump - 1, Sutton, New, 6-7; 2, Zambon, IM; 3, Nolan, New; 4, Lambert, Mstq.

Long jump - 1, Sutton, New, 19-6; 2, Floyd, Mstq; 3, Broullire, Mstq; 4, Raboin, S.

Pole vault - 1, Lambert, Mstq, 10-6; 2, Maki, S; 3, Abram, Mstq; 4, Kaiser, Mstq.

Shot put - 1, Grinsteiner, S, 40-4; 2, Young, New; 3, Guffey, Nor; 4, Page, Mstq.

Discus - 1, Edwards, IM, 117-5; 2, Young, New; 3, Bayerl, S; 4, Kangas, Mstq.

Girls

Manistique 78, Newberry 57, Iron Mountain 22, Norway 18, Stephenson 12.

3200 relay - 1, Manistique (Demers, Lafayette, Holmberg, Blowers), 11:05.11; 2, Newberry; 3, Stephenson; 4, Norway.

100 hurdles - 1, L. Carlson, Mstq, 18.41; 2, Beckman, Mstq; 3, Krasowski, IM; 4, Squires, S.

100 - 1, Oberthaler, IM, 16.2; 2, Milbreath, Nor; 3, Brock, Mstq; 4, Gustafson, S.

800 - 1, Manistique (McNamara, Bryant, S. Carlson, Lauzon), 1:56.4; 2, Newberry; 3, Iron Mountain; 4, Stephenson.

1600 - 1, Blowers, Mstq, 5:32.3; 2, Beaulieu, New; 3, Demers, Mstq; 4, Johnson, Nor.

400 relay - 1, Manistique (MacGregor, Lauzon, S. Carlson, Bryant), 54.45; 2, Newberry; 3, Iron Mountain; 4, Stephenson.

400 - 1, LaFleur, IM, 1:05.32; 2, Kallenbach, Nor; 3, Stoetzer, New; 4, Zellar, Mstq.

300 hurdles - 1, Nichols, New, 55.83; 2, Demers, Mstq; 3, Stevens, New; 4, Beckman, Mstq.

800 - 1, Blowers, Mstq, 2:32.04; 2, Gerhard, IM; 3, Stoetzer, New; 4, LeBeau, Nor.

200 - 1, Charbonneau, New, 28.66; 2, S. Carlson, Mstq; 3, Lauzon, Mstq; 4, Kallenbach, Nor.

3200 - 1, Beaulieu, New (times not available); 2, Blowers, Mstq; 3, Holmberg, Mstq; 4, Johnson, Nor.

1600 relay - 1, Newberry (Pillion, Parker, Canfield, Stoetzer), 4:38.73; 2, Iron Mountain; 3, Manistique; 4, Norway.

High jump - 1, Kallenbach, Nor, 5-1; 2, Stevens, New; 3, Krasowski, IM; 4, Tomica, New.

Long jump - 1, Stevens, New, 14-7 1/4; 2, Lauzon, Mstq; 3, Charbonneau, New; 4, Nichols, New.

Pole vault - 1, Martin, S, 8-6; 2, Price and MacGregor, Mstq (tie); 4, Zellar, Mstq.

Shot put - 1, Giles, Mstq, 31-8; 2, Ventigmilia, New; 3, Wangerin, S; 4, Hastings, Mstq.

Discus - 1, Giles, Mstq, 81-1; 2, Ventigmilia, New; 3, Siem, Nor; 4, Vickers, New.

Senior Kenner Broullire copped the 100 (11.34) and 300 hurdles (40.67), placed third in long jump at 18 feet, six inches and helped the 1600 relay.

Manistique's remaining winners were Zach Lambert in pole vault at 10 feet, six inches and Jared Edwards in discus (117-5).

Newberry senior James Sutton won high jump (6-7), long jump (19-6), 110 hurdles (16.01) and was runner-up in the 300s (44.84).

Iron Mountain senior Dan Kulas took the 1600 (4:49.51) and 3200 (10:36.58) and teammate Keith Holmes added a first in the 800 (2:12.29).

Freshman Holly Blowers paced the Manistique girls by winning the 800 (2:32.04) and 1600 (5:32.3), placing second in the open 3200 and helping them win the 3200 relay.

Senior Monica Giles added firsts in shot put (31-8) and discus (81-1).

The Emeralds also got firsts from Elisa MacGregor in the 100 (13.54), Lexi Carlson in the 100 hurdles (18.41) and their sprint relays. They resume Monday in the Westwood Relays.

Dickinson County winners include Iron Mountain's Hailey LaFleur in the 400 (1:05.32) and Norway's Alexis Kallenbach in high jump (5-1).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web