AP prep grid
By The Associated Press
Division 1
School Total Points
1. Detroit Cass Tech (5) (9-0) 50
2. Chippewa Valley (9-0) 45
3. Belleville (9-0) 40
4. East Kentwood (8-1) 34
5. Saline (8-1) 26
6. Dearborn Fordson (8-1) 25
7. Lapeer (9-0) 22
8. Clarkston (7-2) 17
9. Brighton (7-2) 9
10. West Bloomfield (7-2) 4
Others receiving votes: Traverse City West 1. Macomb Dakota 1. Detroit Catholic Central 1.
Division 2
School Total Points
1. Mona Shores (3) (8-1) 44
2. Oak Park (1) (8-1) 43
3. Detroit King (7-2) 42
4. Warren De La Salle (1) (7-2) 38
5. Jackson (9-0) 28
6. Livonia Churchill (7-2) 24
7. Port Huron Northern (8-1) 18
8. South Lyon (9-0) 16
9. Birmingham Groves (7-2) 14
10. Flushing (7-2) 4
Others receiving votes: Fenton 1. Traverse City Central 1. Walled Lake Western 1. Warren Mott 1.
Division 3
School Total Points
1. Muskegon (5) (9-0) 50
2. DeWitt (9-0) 45
3. River Rouge (8-1) 40
4. Mount Pleasant (9-0) 35
5. Zeeland East (8-1) 29
6. East Lansing (8-1) 21
7. Cedar Springs (8-1) 20
8. Gibraltar Carlson (8-1) 13
9. Warren Woods Tower (8-1) 10
10. Ortonville Brandon (8-1) 8
Others receiving votes: Parma Western 4.
Division 4
School Total Points
1. Edwardsburg (4) (9-0) 49
2. G.R. Catholic Central (1) (8-1) 46
3. Grosse Ile (9-0) 39
4. Alma (8-1) 36
5. Three Rivers (8-1) 26
(tie) Harper Woods (7-2) 26
7. Escanaba (7-2) 18
8. Williamston (7-2) 15
9. St. Clair (7-2) 11
10. Huds’ Unity Christian (7-2) 7
Others receiving votes: Milan 1. Detroit Country Day 1.
Division 5
School Total Points
1. Saginaw Swan Valley (4) (9-0) 40
2. Portland (9-0) 36
3. Reed City (9-0) 32
4. Kalamazoo United (9-0) 28
5. Lansing Catholic (8-1) 18
6. Muskegon Oakridge (8-1) 17
7. Manistee (9-0) 15
(tie) Almont (9-0) 15
9. Montague (7-2) 10
10. Kingsley (8-1) 5
Others receiving votes: Detroit Denby 3. Olivet 1.
Division 6
School Total Points
1. Jack’ Lumen Christi (3) (8-0) 39
2. T.C. St. Francis (1) (9-0) 37
3. Ithaca (8-1) 30
4. Lake City (9-0) 27
5. Calumet (9-0) 26
6. Flint Hamady (9-0) 21
7. Hemlock (8-1) 14
8. Warren Collegiate (8-1) 12
9. Schoolcraft (7-2) 8
10. Kent City (8-1) 3
Others receiving votes: Grass Lake 2. Brooklyn Columbia Central 1.
Division 7
School Total Points
1. Pewamo-Westphalia (4) (9-0) 49
2. New Lothrop (8-1) 37
3. Ottawa Whiteford (1) (9-0) 36
(tie) Madison Hhts Madison (9-0) 36
5. Ishpeming (9-0) 29
6. Reading (9-0) 22
7. Cassopolis (9-0) 21
8. Saugatuck (8-1) 18
9. Roscommon (8-1) 9
10. Detroit Loyola (6-3) 8
Others receiving votes: Sandusky 4. West Iron County 3. Harbor Springs 2. Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1.
Division 8
School Total Points
1. Breckenridge (4) (9-0) 41
(tie) Adrian Lenawee (8-1) 41
3. Harbor Beach (8-1) 29
4. Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1) 28
5. Saginaw MLS (7-2) 27
6. Parkway Christian (9-0) 23
7. Clarkston Catholic (8-1) 22
8. Pittsford (7-2) 15
9. Rogers City (8-1) 13
(tie) Detroit Academy (1) (7-2) 13
Others receiving votes: Kalamazoo Christian 9. White Pigeon 8. Munising 5. Saginaw Nouvel 1.
Division 8 Player
School Total Points
1. Pickford (8) (9-0) 80
2. Tri-unity Christian (9-0) 66
3. Morrice (9-0) 58
4. Colon (8-1) 45
5. Au Gres-Sims (9-0) 32
Others receiving votes: Engadine 26. Suttons Bay 7. Powers North Central 6.