Briefs

Escanaba men’s golf

ESCANABA — Jeff Rae laid out the course as Escanaba Country Club golf director Tuesday due to extremely wet conditions that required a different routing. Is it any surprise he led the scoring in the adjusted 9-Hole Division with 36?

Tyler Delvaux, Jim Aird and Brian LaCrosse had 37, Jake Wiles, Dave Harris, James Smith, Jude VanDamme, Bob Mayer, Matt Smith, Alex Sullivan and Brian Robinette had 38 and John Dailey, Dave Kositzky, Jake Berlinski and Larry Martin hit 39.

Big Mac swim set

ST. IGNACE (AP) — Ultra-marathoner Jim Dreyer is organizing a yearly race for up to 400 swimmers across the swirling waters where lakes Huron and Michigan converge.

Dreyer has put together several four-mile swims across the Straits of Mackinac, beginning in 2007. They took place during Labor Day walks across the Mackinac Bridge.

Now, Dreyer plans to make the Mighty Mac Swim a stand-alone event on the second Sunday of each August, beginning Aug. 11, 2019.

He says there will be room for lots more swimmers than before, because the Star Line ferry service will have a vessel in the water that can accommodate hundreds of people if a mass rescue is needed.

Dreyer is a Grand Rapids-based athlete known for his swims across the Great Lakes.

Prep schedule

Today’s games

Girls’ tennis

Gladstone at Gwinn, 4

Volleyball

Stephenson at Big Bay de Noc, 6

BR-Harris at N. Central, 7:15

Forest Park at Superior Central, 7:15

Mid Pen at Rapid River, 7:30

North Dickinson at Carney-Nadeau, 8

Friday’s games

Football

BRr-Harris at Munising, 7

West Iron at Manistique, 7

Carn.-Nadeau at Rapid River, 7

Gladstone at Menominee, 7

Sup. Central at Ontonagon, 7

Cross country results

North Central Invitational

At Wilson

Boys

Gladstone 33, Rapid River 80, Republic-Michigamme 92, North Central 124, Engadine 128, Kingsford 130, Norway 149, Munising 193, Florence, Wis. 197, Carney-Nadeau 210.

Top 10 — 1, Adam Bruce, Gladstone, 16:48; 2, Giovanni Mathews, Gladstone, 18:30; 3, Jake Strasler, Gladstone, 18:59; 4, Griffin Johnson, North Central, 19:10; 5, Brandon Malberg, Kingsford, 19:21; 6, Adam Cavagnetto, Norway, 19:26; 7, Larson Nebel, Munising, 20:00; 8, Blake Krouth, Gladstone, 20:01; 9, Andrew Olender, Republic-Michigamme, 20:04; 10, Hunter Sapp, Engadine, 20:05.

Girls

Gladstone 69, West Iron County 77, Munising 84, Kingsford 107, Engadine 139, Superior Central 160, Florence, Wis. 171, Republic-Michigamme 198, North Central 204, Rapid River 207, Norway 210, Carney-Nadeau 223.

Top 10 — 1, Madeleine Peramaki, Munising, 21:34; 2, Lily Meneghini, Kingsford, 22:24; 3, Danika Walters, 23:04; 4, Sarah Kulas, Kingsford, 23:33; 5, Jamisyn Bergeron, Gladstone, 23:45; 6, Sydney Scott, Kingsford, 24:05; 7, Avery Bociek, West Iron County, 24:12; 8, Zoe Kolenda, West Iron County, 24:27; 9, Megan Matson, Munising, 24:32; 10, Jordan Shamion, West Iron County, 24:49.

COMMENTS