St. Ignace wins home meet

Prep track

ST. IGNACE — It was a tough day for the Manistique track teams Friday as they finished ninth in the St. Ignace Invitational.

The St. Ignace girls displayed plenty of depth while taking the title with 127 points.

Munising edged Newberry 77-71 for runner-up honors and Manistique had 18.

Manistique senior Kelsey DeHanke placed third in high jump at four feet, eight inches. The Emeralds took third in the 3200-meter relay in 11 minutes, 35.72 seconds.

Megan Espinoza placed fourth in the 3200 (13:58.69) and Shelby Misniakiewicz took sixth (14:21.93).

Manistique also placed sixth in the 400 relay (59.05).

The Newberry boys were crowned champions with 133 points, followed by Pickford 102 and Cedarville 75. Manistique had seven.

Manistique took fourth in the 3200 relay (10:04.11). Logan Pawley placed fifth in pole vault (10-0) and its 1600 relay was sixth (4:30.7).

The Emeralds resume with a home meet Tuesday.

The summary:

Boys

Newberry 133, Pickford 102, Cedarville 75, St. Ignace 56, Brimley 50, Engadine 47, Rudyard 30, Munising 20, Manistique 7, DeTour 4, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 2, Mackinac Island 0.

3200 relay — 1, Cedarville, 9:04.94; 4, Manistique; 110 hurdles — Johnson, New, 15.4; 100 — Dailey, Eng, 11.59; 800 relay — Newberry, 1:38.67; 1600 — Griffis, New, 4:50.9; 400 relay — Newberry, 46.62; 400 — Labinski, Ced, 55.6; 300 hurdles — Johnson, New, 43.03; 800 — Bohn, Ced, 2:11.7; 200 — J. James, New, 23.36; 3200 — Griffis, New, 10:37.8; 1600 relay — 1, Pickford, 3:51.6; 6, Manistique; High jump — Osborn, Rud, 6-0; Long jump — Paramski, New, 19-3; Pole vault — 1. Peterson, SI, 11-0; 5, Pawley, Mstq; Shot put — Paramski, New, 50-11; Discus — Fullerton, SI, 113-10.

Girls

St. Ignace 127, Munising 77, Newberry 71, Pickford 55, Cedarville 53, Brimley 51, Engadine 43, DeTour 20, Manistique 18, Rudyard 11, Bay Mills Ojibwe Charter 1, Mackinac Island 0.

3200 relay — 1, Cedarville (Bohn, C. Freel, C. Barr, L. Freel), 10:53; 3, Manistique; 100 hurdles — T. Bryant, New, 16.74; 100 — Michaela Peramaki, Mun, 12.58; 800 relay — St. Ignace, 1:57.16; 1600 — Madeleine Peramaki, Mun, 5:47.12; 400 relay — 1, Newberry, 54.54; 6, Manistique; 400 — Bailey, D, 1:01.8; 300 hurdles — T. Bryant, New, 48.72; 800 — Becker, SI, 2:28.6; 200 — Coveyou, SI, 27.66; 3200 — 1, Webber, Mun, 13:01.13; 4, Espinoza, Mstq; 6, Misniakiewicz, Mstq; 1600 relay — St. Ignace, 4:37.3; High jump — 1, Gustafson, SI, 4-10; 3, DeHanke, Mstq; Pole vault — Michaela Peramaki, Mun, 9-6; Shot put — Mergherio, Eng, 34-10; Discus — M. Barr, Ced, 99-2 1/2.

COMMENTS