Mid Pen takes third at Republic-Michigamme

Prep track

REPUBLIC — North Dickinson overcame Dollar Bay’s Cami Daavettila and Mid Peninsula’s Terry Brower to sweep a six-team track and field meet Thursday at Republic-Michigamme High School.

The Nordics girls’ outscored the Bays and Daavettila 152-110. Mid Peninsula was third with 105.

Daavettila won three events — 1600-meter run, 3200 and 800. Mid Pen’s Camryn Croasdell was a double-winner in 100 and 200 dashes.

North Dickinson captured the 1600 relay along with Karina Madigan in 400 dash and Juliann Wickman in 100 hurdles.

North Dickinson scored 151 points to overwhelm boys’ runner-up Republic-Michigamme with 86.

Garrett O’Neil (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) and Brendon Steinbrecher (400, 200) led the Nordics with two firsts apiece.

Brower paced the Wolverines with firsts in 100, high jump and long jump.

For Superior Central, this marked its first meet in 2 1/2 weeks.

“It has been a while since we had a chance to compete,” said Cougars’ coach Ryan Kleven. “This was a good motivator for our kids. Both of our meets earlier this week got postponed due to the weather.”

The summary:

GIRLS STANDINGS — North Dickinson 152, Dollar Bay 110, Mid Peninsula 105, Superior Central 40, Republic-Michigamme 39, Munising Baptist 26

3200 relay — Mid Peninsula 11:26; 800 relay — Superior Central,, 1:59; 400 relay — Mid Peninsula 56.47; 1600 relay — North Dickinson 4:41.12; 100-meter hurdles — Wickman, ND, 20.23; 100 dash — Croasdell, MP, 13.94; 1600 — Daavettila, DB, 6:00; 400 — Madigan, ND, 1:07; 300 hurdles — Bames, ND, 59.17; 800 — Daavettila, DB, 2:48; 200 — Croasdell, MP, 29.09; 3200 — Daavettila, DB, 13:30; High jump — Exelby, MP, 4-8; Long jump — Hanson, MP, 14-0; Shot — Nelson, DB, 29-1; Discus — Caskey, DB, 96-3.25.

BOYS STANDINGS — North Dickinson 151, Republic-Michigamme 86, Dollar Bay and Mid Peninsula 68, Munising Baptist 36, Superior Central 22

3200 relay — Dollar Bay 9:35; 800 relay — North Dickinson 1:40.82; 400 relay — North Dickinson 52.67; 1600 relay — North Dickinson 4:22; 110 hurdles — O’Neil, ND, 17.02; 100 — Brower, MP, 12.40; 1600 — Numilinen, MP, 5:08; 400 — Steinbrecher, ND, 57.87; 300 hurdles — O’Neil, ND, 44.19; 800 — Bruette, ND, 2:18.59; 200 — Steinbrecher, ND, 26.18; 3200 — LeClair, DB, 11:31.4; High jump — Brower, MP, 6-0; Brower, MP, 18-6; Shot — Nelson, MP, 38-7; Discus — Curtis, ND, 97-6.

COMMENTS