BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Teams announced for 10th annual U.P. All-Star Game

MARQUETTE — There will be a new twist to this year’s Upper Peninsula All-Star Football game as it celebrates its 10th anniversary.

For the first time, players were drafted for both teams as their respective coaches had plenty of notes, lists and spreadsheets on all the players they wanted to pick at each position.

The inaugural draft took place Saturday night at Buffalo Wings in Marquette.

Coaches drafted players from throughout the U.P. rather than from their own specific areas as in the past.

The game will continue to be played in late June at Northern Michigan University’s Superior Dome, this time following a Black team vs. Red team format.

In several cases athletes will play against their former rivals or teammates, which is different from the past when teams were divided geographically.

This year’s contest will feature seven father-son combinations, the most ever in a single all-star grid match-up.

They include Newberry’s John Paramski (coach Pete Paramski), Carney-Nadeau’s Jordan Belec (coach Jim Belec), Lake Linden-Hubbell’s Jason Sutherland (coach Leon Sutherland) and prep teammate Lincoln Klein (coach Ken Klein) on the Red team and Ishpeming’s Isaac Olson (coach Jeff Olson), St. Ignace’s Drew Marshall (coach Chris Marshall) and Bark River-Harris’ Iver Stenberg (coach Al Stenberg) on the Black team.

There will also be a father-son coaching combo on the Red team where Manistique’s Todd Kangas is joined by sons Garde and Cody. Garde coaches at Pickford and Cody, who coached two seasons at Gladstone, is now at downstate West Branch Ogemaw Heights.

Also included on the Red team’s coaching staff are Jim Belec and Superior Central’s Sam Eggleston, with Al Stenberg and Manistique’s Tom Tereshinski on the Black team’s staff.

Area gridders selected for the Red team include Manistique’s Jake Arnold, Superior Central’s Kody Beauchaine and A.J. Triplett, North Central’s Robert Kleiman, Escanaba’s Chris LeMire and Rapid River’s Austin Wicklund and Carney’s Jim Belec.

Among the area players on the Black team are North Central’s Taylor Belongia, Tyler Bentley, Ryan Plunger and Tanner Poupore, BR-H’s Iver Stenberg, Jace Briggs and Zeke Oswald, Esky’s Dalton Deneau and Jack Lynch; Rapid River’s Mason Berglund and Gladstone’s Brandon Waldrop.

A few new things are in store for underclassmen to get them more involved in the activities, with details to be announced at a later date.

COMMENTS