Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

Northern Exposure exhibit on display: Artist award winners announced

December 5, 2013
Daily Press

ESCANABA - Prize winners have been announced for the Northern Exposure XX exhibit currently on display in the Powers Gallery of Escanaba's Bonifas Arts Center through Dec. 31.

In addition to cash prizes of $600, $400, and $250, for first, second and third places, artists are selected for a Chamber of Commerce Award, Arts Network awards, media awards, featured artist awards, and purchase prizes.

"Support from our business community reminds us that good Art is good business," said Pasqua Warstler, Gallery and Education Director for the Center. "In cases like the Purchase Prizes, a business or organization commits to work with the artist. Purchase Prize sponsors purchase a piece from the show. Media Award sponsors feature an artist in a story; and featured artist awards give our artists a show in another gallery."

Article Photos

Courtesy photo

Martha Fieber, at right, of Manistique won the 1st prize in Northern Exposure XX for her fabric landscapes. She is pictured with juror Richard Kooyman.

Warstler noted that the Northern Exposure exhibit itself is underwritten by Gallery Partners Marlene Mackie, Escanaba Veterinary Clinic, and Jim and Sandy Wilson, McDonalds of Marquette and Harvey.

"It all serves to show how important arts are to all of us. After all, they're a part of everything we do," Warstler said.

Gallery hours are Tuesday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. and Saturday from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. There is no charge to visit the Center or tour shows, including the Borderlands exhibit in the Studio. For more information call (906) 786-3833 or visit bonifasarts.org.

2013 winners are:

1st place - $600 sponsored by the Bonifas Arts Center, Michigamme Moonshine Art Gallery: Martha Fieber of Manistique for "Forest Floor - Moss, Pines & Stones," fiber.

2nd place - $400 sponsored by Frame Crafters, East Ludington Art Gallery, Menominee Area Arts Council: Tracy Wascom of Marquette for "Torch Lake," graphite.

3rd place - $250 Carol Stoll Award sponsored by Manistique Art Club: Michael Letts of Negaunee for "Ancient Coast 5," acrylic.

Purchase Prizes:

Ameriprise Financial Services Inc: Paul Rose of Garden for "Honoring Detroit Truth Or Consequences New Mexico," photography.

Bay de Noc Community College: Michael Friend of Marquette for "The Jukebox," acrylic; and Pasqua Warstler of Escanaba for "Leaving," mixed media.

Manning Law: Ginnie Cappaert of Stephenson for "Wings," encaustic.

Robert & Darolyn Spannuth: Paul Rose of Garden for "General Store Under the Stars Fayette," photography.

Thrivent Financial for Lutherans: Steven Hughes of Marquette for "The Navigator's Gift," acrylic & collage.

U.P. Otolaryngology: Teresa Ross of Escanaba for "Looking Back," fiber; and Diana Grenier of Hessel for "CC At The Show," oil.

Chamber of Commerce Award - $100 sponsored by Alger County and Sault Area Chambers of Commerce: Sandra Norris Palmore of Hancock for "The Wave," pastel.

Featured Artist Awards:

Alberta House Arts Center, Sault Ste. Marie: Ginnie Cappaert of Stephenson for "Wings," encaustic; and Pasqua Warstler of Escanaba for "Leaving," mixed media.

City of Marquette Arts and Cultural Center: Brian Kakas of Marquette for "Chain Vessel," white stoneware.

Erickson Center for the Arts, Curtis: Renee L. Michaud of Ishpeming for "Blossom," mixed media.

Finlandia University's Reflection Gallery, Hancock: Brian Burroughs of Escanaba for "Until the Summer Ends," mixed.

Paige Wiard Gallery, Calumet: Jason Limberg of Skandia for "Emanate No 3," pen & ink

Arts Network Awards:

1) - $210 value sponsored by Alberta House Arts Center, Sault Ste Marie; Cheap Joe's Art Stuff; Frame Farm, Gladstone; Les Cheneaux Islands Art Gallery, Hessel; Mackinaw Trail Winery, Manistique; Nasco: Carolyn K. Snyder of Marquette for "Kitchi-ti-kipi II," oil.

2) - $200 value sponsored by Erickson Center for the Arts, Curtis; Healthquest, Escanaba; Lake Effect Community Arts, Manistique; Velvet Green Creations Art Studio, Newberry: Ted Ross of Marquette for "Prostheses Twenty," wood & fiberglass.

3) - $200 value sponsored by Ann Russ Studio & Gallery, Marquette; Art & Garden Gallery, Stephenson; Art U.P. Style Gallery, Marquette; Sviland Paint & Wallcoverings, Escanaba: Brianna Cousins of Marquette for "Turmoil," spray paint.

Media Awards:

Daily Mining Gazette, Houghton: Steven Hughes of Marquette for "Her Name Is Alice," charcoal.

Daily Press, Escanaba: Jim McAnallen of Cornell for "Window Frost," photography.

Doug Garrison Show: Brian Kakas of Marquette for "Chain Vessel," white stoneware.

Iron Mountain Daily News: Nina Lehto of Marquette for "Acorn Jar," clay.

Manistique Pioneer Tribune: Ginnie Cappaert of Stephenson for "Mesa," encaustic.

Marquette Mining Journal: Brook Powell of Marquette for "Storm Over The Lake," watercolor.

Munising News: Steven Hughes of Marquette for "The Navigator's Gift," acrylic & collage.

Upperpeninsula.biz: Christine Groleau of Rapid River for "Remembrance," oil; Sara Bagley of Garden for "Fishing Frenzy," watercolor; and Barbara Summersett of L'Anse for "March Ice Banks," mixed media.

Upper Peninsula Second Wave, Little Lake: Jim McAnallen of Cornell for "Window Frost," photography

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web