Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

Bay College Announces Fall Scholarship Recipients

January 12, 2013
Daily Press

ESCANABA - Bay de Noc Community College has announced the scholarship recipients for the Fall 2012 semester. The scholarship program is supported by area businesses and organizations, as well as by individuals through endowment and annual contributions.

Scholarships were awarded to the following area students:

BARK RIVER: AAUW Award - Charlotte Propst; Bay College Faculty & Staff Award - Andrew Loritz; Board of Trustees Award - Joshua Isotalo and David Russell; Disabled American Veterans Award - Emily Martin; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Award - Tiffanie Meyers; Oddfellow & Rebekah Award - Tiffanie Meyers.

CARNEY: Carney: Robert & Mildred Bink Award - Dustin DeGrave; Board of Trustees Award - Lucas Moreau; Dr. Mary L Cretens Award - Dustin DeGrave; Oliver Felton Award - Carilyn Menke; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Lacie Schetter and Lucas Moreau; Wickman & Addison Award - Lacie Schetter; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Lacie Schetter.

COOKS: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Jeremy Carrier; Board of Trustees Award - Kendra Bloom and Haley Norton; John Lemmer Award (Skills USA) - Brandon Hopp; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Haley Norton; Vincent Myers Award - Jeremy Carrier; Richard Pepin Bay Tech Award - Brandon Hopp.

CORNELL: Cornell: Thomas Aos Award - Richard Hubert; Board of Trustees Award - Richard Hubert; Elva Hirn Award - Richard Hubert.

DAGGETT: Bay College Annual Scholarship - Rebecka Eichhorn; Bids for Bay Scholarship - Andrew Bedgood; Board of Trustees Award - Rebecka Eichhorn; Dr. Mary L Cretens Award - Olivia Dziedzic, Eagles Past Presidents Club Award - Andrew Bedgood; Gafner Machine Award - Truwyn Ihander; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Award - Truwyn Ihander.

ESCANABA: Altrusa International of Escanaba Award - Alicia Vitek; Altrusa / Eva Flemstrom Award - Danielle Boucher; Altrusa / Sue Oldewurtel Award - Kristin Spangenberg; American Legion Cloverland Post 82 Award - Andrea King; Anderson Funeral Homes / Passageways Travel Award - Laura Anderson; Theodore Bash Family Award - Shane Poisson; Bay College Alumni Association Award - Catherine Lindberg; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Christa Collins, Hailey Dimock, Bobbi Farley, Jessica Halase, Carolyn Klingshirn, Kyle Paquin and Lauren Stromer; Bay College Faculty & Staff Award - Timothy Farrell and Amanda Wagner; Bay de Noc Great Lakes Sports Fisherman Award - Kelsey Ness; Sam & Elinor Benedict Award - Brandon Miller; Board of Trustees Award - Rachel Bugay, Kyle Paquin, Jennifer Rogers and Anna Servant; Board of Trustees / Lemmer Award - Tyler Meyer; Betty Bolm Award - Skye Dimond; Business & Professional Women Award - Jessica Fernandez; Alma Christensen Award - Matthew Gendzwill and Jennifer Kramer; Joseph & Wanda Corcoran Award - Justin Grabowski; Dr. Mary L Cretens Award - Christina Anderson, Jessica Fernandez, Gabriella Fleury Sheldon, Emily Franks, Justin Grabowski, Ashley Kelly, Elizabeth Murawski, Scott Niquette, Timothy Steinmetz, Lauren Stromer and Brad Vetter; Curly DeGrand & Darby Mitchell Award - Mark Viau; Delta County Golf Award - Mariah Kestila and Meredith Marlett; Delta County Jaycees Award - Kayla Deppa and Justin Weinert; Eagles 1088 Award - Matthew Gendzwill; John Erickson Award - Troy Rodman; Escanaba Bay Shore Kiwanis Club Award - Danielle Boucher; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Award - Hailey Dimock and Wendell LaPalm; Oliver Felton Award - Christa Collins, Vanessa Curtis, Dionna Harris and Tunisha Teske; Thomas Folwell Award - Anna Mirkes; Margaret Gavel Award - Carolyn Klingshirn; Dr. Louis Peter Groos Award - Paul Brodin; Marion Groos Award - Dionna Harris; Lawrence Hartwig Award - Michelle Wood; John & Muriel Hebert Award - Anna Mirkes; Elva Hirn Award - Danielle Boucher, Paul Brodin, Allyson Kane, Heidi Kievit, Anna Servant and Kristin Spangenberg; Dr. & Mrs. Roy Johnson Family Award - Jessica Ethier; Patrick & Marie Kearney Award - Bobbi Farley; Kathy Kilponen Award - Troy Rodman; Alexander Kincaide Curran Award - Jessica Ethier; Louis Kintziger Award - Brandon Dubord and Mariah Kestila; Krusin Klassics Award - Randall Steinhausen; Dr. N.L. & Dorothy Lindquist Award - Christina Anderson; Duane MacGregor Award - Allyson Kane; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Skye Dimond, Heidi Kievit, Megan Thomma and Tracia Walksnice Nelson; Alice Malinowski Award - Timothy Farrell; Janice Mills Award - Emily Franks; Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel Award - Heidi Kievit; Lisa Hanson / MNA Nursing Award - Rebecca Piche; NewPage Award - Rachel Bugay and Alicia Vitek; Rusha & Ziemba Volleyball Award - Hailey Dimock; Edward Sackerson Award - Mariah Kestila; Joseph, Mary & Josephine Sayklly Award - Jessica Fernandez; Louise Soderholm Award - Mallery Fisher; UP Garden Tractor Award - Brandon Valiquette; UP Vintage Tin Award - Randall Steinhausen; UP Whitetails Association Award - Kelsey Ness; Wedding Show Award - Meredith Marlett; Percy Weinberg Award - Rachel Bugay, Wells Fargo Bank Award - Christina Anderson; Wells Lioness Club Award - Kristin Spangenberg; Arnold & Emily Williams Award - Heidi Kievit; George & Beda Young Award - Timothy Steinmetz; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Danielle Boucher and Shane Poisson; Sally Zimmer Award - Catherine Lindberg.

FAITHORN: Dr. Mary L Cretens Award - Jessica Gurgall.

GARDEN: Bay College Drama Club Award - Jordan Lester and Colton Ranguette; Sam & Elinor Benedict Award - Emily Lucas; Board of Trustees Award - Janelle Dalgord; Delta County Golf Award - Colton Ranguette; Karen Kleikamp Award - Elizabeth Cooper; Dr. William & Margaret LeMire II Award - Elizabeth Cooper; Wickman & Addison Award - Kenneth Peterson.

GLADSTONE: Alger / Delta Cooperative Electric Association Award - Kali Dykes; AmVets Post 123 Award - Andrew Cartwright; Baybank Award - Taylor Seeley; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Jayne Kleiber, Jenna Leisner and Hillary Mills; Willard & Joyce Bero Award - Jayne Kleiber; Board of Trustees Award - Laura Alexander and Taylor Seeley; Alma Christensen Award - Anniken Ketchum; Patty Clark Daniels Memorial - Morgan Mathieson; Sam Cohodas Award - Kaylea Doneau; Dr. Mary L Cretens Award - Kelly Coyne, Zachary Curry, Hailee Ives, Jacqueline Love, John Murray and Kayla Nolde; Delta Chamber of Commerce Award - Yuko Lamb; Delta County Golf Award - Kathryn Capodilupo, Yuko Lamb, Halie Marmalick, Hope Meunier and Annie Tardiff; Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Award - Brooke Mortl; Emerson & Mary Gage Award - Halie Marmalick; GFWC Presidential Award - Donna Caron; Gladstone Swedish Club Award - Kali Dykes; Ray & Elaine Gorlitz Award - Robert Lueneburg; Harnischfeger Award - Dennis Reese and Erika Schaeffer; Elva Hirn Award - Kathryn Capodilupo, Donna Caron, Zachary Curry, Kacey Gartland, Peter Mark and Samantha Walters; Ray & Peg Hirvonen Award - Martanna Lesley; Louis Kintziger Award - Kyle Brunette and Savanna Trottier; John Lemmer Award (Skills USA) - Kyle Brunette, Rhyan Clifton and Gunnar Madden, Patsy Link Award - Kathryn Capodilupo; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Kaylea Doneau; William & Lillian Mather Award - Halie Marmalick and Taylor Seeley; NewPage Award - Kali Dykes, Halie Marmalick, Elizabeth Nelson and Erin Vuksan; Oddfellow & Rebekah Award - Kaylea Doneau; Helmer & Blondena Peterson Award - Sandra Adcock and Mandi Dubord; Earl Robinson / Elks 354 Award - Samantha Walters; Joseph, Mary & Josephine Sayklly Award - Peter Mark; Robert & Anne Schmit Award - Jenna Leisner; Winfield P & Litta M Schuldes Award - Martanna Lesley; John Skradski Award - Jacqueline Love; Leanne Trebilcock Award - Laura Alexander; UP Garden Tractor Award - Erika Schaeffer; Wedding Show Award - Annie Tardiff; Percy Weinberg Award - Erika Schaeffer and Savanna Trottier; George & Edith / Robert & Eleanore Weingartner Award - Kyle Brunette; Wildlife Unlimited Award - Zachary Chenier; Zajkoski Family Award - Peter Mark.

GULLIVER: John Lemmer Award (Skills USA) - Kyle Demers.

HERMANSVILLE: Anderson Tackman & Company Award - Megan Knick; Board of Trustees Award - Lucas Ammel and Nicholas Ammel; NewPage Award - Lucas Ammel and Nicholas Ammel; Alice & Victor Powers Award - Ariel Novak.

MANISTIQUE: Bay College Faculty & Staff Award - Christina Roddy; Alma Christensen Award - Jennifer Bosanic; Robert Christensen Award - Britteny Schuetter; Island Resort & Casino Award - Leanne Vaughn; Ethel & Amy Johnson Award - Craig Linderoth; John Lemmer Award (Skills USA) - Hailey Garvin; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Leanne Vaughn; Hagle Quarnstrom Award - Britteny Schuetter; Helen Sackerson Award - Leanne Vaughn; Wickman & Addison Award - Shannon Woehlert; Josephine Zajkoski Fine Arts Award - Shannon Woehlert.

RAPID RIVER: John & Miriam Baribeau Award - Melanie Lockwood; Theodore Bash Family Award - Melanie Lockwood; Board of Trustees Award - Zachary Anderson, Christian Harris, Danyelle Keenan, Alyssa Lalonde and Audrey Larsen; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Award - Eugene Fletcher; Joel Coplan Award - Anthony Harper; Delta County Golf Award - Jordan Schwartz; William & Thomas Gasman Award - Anthony Harper; Duane & Judith Hamelin Award - Dena Marcetti; Elva Hirn Award - Heather Deneau; Krusin Klassics Award - Brett Bryant; Warren Millard Award - Dena Marcetti; NewPage Award - Megan Depuydt; Rusha & Ziemba Volleyball Award - Megan Depuydt; Edward Sackerson Award - Jordan Schwartz; Water Technology Award - Dena Marcetti; Wickman & Addison Award - Noelle Cutler.

ROCK: Alger / Delta Cooperative Electric Association Award - Kayla Tyynela; Bethany Lutheran Church of Perkins Award - Kayla Tyynela; Board of Trustees Award - Ty Barron and Michael Jewell; Marbey Colburn Hornstein Award - Elizabeth LaChapelle; Elva Hirn Award - Ty Barron and Michael Jewell; John Lemmer Award (Skills USA) - Brett Moberg; Joyce Lewis Award - Elizabeth LaChapelle; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Kayla Tyynela.

SPALDING: Oliver Felton Award - Samuel Murray; Ethel & Amy Johnson Award - Samuel Murray.

STEPHENSON: Board of Trustees Award - Jacob Ebsch, Nakita Menke and Megan Zahorik; Oliver Felton Award - Susan Stanley.

TRENARY: Esther Brandt Award - Edith Nelson; Dr. John Groos Family Award - Edith Nelson; C Gust Peterson Family Award - Edith Nelson.

WALLACE: Board of Trustees Award - Alison Starzynski.

WELLS: AAUW / Jokippi Award - Mindy Malenfant; Bay College Annual Scholarship - Joseph Richardson; Betty Bolm Award - Tina Rivard; Dr. Earl Huston Award - Lisa McGraw; Krusin Klassics Award - Cody Andzejewski; Roy Larson Award - Cody Andzejewski; Arne J & Violet Maki Award - Lisa McGraw; William & Lillian Mather Award - Tina Rivard; Media Systems Award - Lisa McGraw; Art & Theresa 'Tess' Messier Award - Lisa McGraw; Mid Pen Eye Clinic Award - Lisa McGraw; NewPage Award - Samuel Lenca and Jessica Way.

WILSON: Board of Trustees Award - Nicholas Johnson; Dr. Mary L Cretens Award - Mariah Farnsworth; Oliver Felton Award - Tarra Moran; Joseph & Ida Groos Award - Mariah Farnsworth.

For information on developing a scholarship fund, contact the Executive Director for Institutional Advancement, Kim Carne at 906-217-4027. Bay College is an Equal Opportunity Employer and offers scholarships based on donor defined criteria. Education programs are offered in Escanaba, Iron Mountain, Manistique, and online.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web