Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

U.P. Track Finals summaries

June 4, 2012
Daily Press

MHSAA U.P. Finals

Saturday at Kingsford

Division 1 Boys

TEAM SCORING -Marquette 97; Gladstone 82; Manistique 60; Menominee 58; Calumet 58; Houghton 50; Kingsford 44; Escanaba 27; Sault Ste. Marie 23; Iron Mountain 19; Negaunee 9.

DISCUS -1. Hilding Beaudoin, Kingsford, 143-10; 2. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 143-7.50; 3. Nate Secinaro, Iron Mountain, 128-9.75; 4. Nathan Perreault, Calumet, 128-2.75; 5. Mattson Kyle, Houghton, 128-0.50; 6. Cody Malanowski, Gladstone, 127-1.

POLE VAULT -1. Zach Sturdy, Gladstone, 12-6; 2. Adam Nagy, Manistique, 12-0; 3. Jason Thompson, Gladstone, 12-0; 4. Jacob Mathieu, Menominee, 11-6; 5. Chase Gendron, Iron Mountain, 11-0; 6. Ryan Camp, Kingsford, 11-0.

SHOT PUT -1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 51-3.75; 2. Chuck Knuckles, Houghton, 47-1.25; 3. Johnson Damion, Houghton, 45-8.25; 4. Cody Malanowski, Gladstone, 45-2; 5. Alex Dempsey, Negaunee, 43-1.50; 6. Josh Bullock, Marquette, 42-7.25.

HIGH JUMP -1. Luke Zambon, Iron Mountain, 5-10; 2. (tie) Tanner Yurk, Manistique, 5-10; Andrew Olesak, Gladstone, 5-10; 4. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 5-8; 5. Ben Storm, Calumet, 5-8; 6. Nick Maycunich, Kingsford, 5-8.

LONG JUMP - 1. Cole Salmi, Houghton, 20-2.50; 2. Kenner Broullire, Manistique, 20-1; 3. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 19-10.50; 4. Bobby Olson, Menominee, 19-9; 5. Paul Frantti, Calumet, 19-8; 6. Jeff Gregory, Kingsford, 19-0.

3,200 RELAY -1. Manistique, 8:25.57 (John Rahm, Bryson Lawerence, Ryan Ramey, Robert Ayotte); 2. Marquette, 8:26.74; 3. Escanaba, 8:28.85; 4. Gladstone, 8:30.00; 5. Houghton, 8:41.87; 6. Negaunee, 8:43.29.

110 HIGH HURDLES -1. Zach Taggart, Marquette, 15.59; 2. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 15.96; 3. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 16.12; 4. Cole Salmi, Houghton, 16.15; 5. Nick Maycunich, Kingsford, 16.17; 6. Ian Houle, Gladstone, 16.44.

100 DASH -1. Paul Frantti, Calumet, 11.11; 2. Garrett Pentecost, Marquette, 11.26; 3. Cole Tengesdahl, Kingsford, 11.38; 4. Jared Theisen, Menominee, 11.44; 5. Alex Gagnon, Marquette, 11.47; 6. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 11.61.

800 RELAY -1. Menominee, 1:32.33 (Elijah Mojzych, Bobby Olson, Saun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs); 2. Marquette, 1:33.52; 3. Gladstone, 1:33.55; 4. Kingsford, 1:33.67; 5. Houghton, 1:35.91; 6. Sault Ste. Marie, 1:36.20.

1,600 RUN -1. Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 4:45.14; 2. Kyle Arvan, Gladstone, 4:47.90; 3. Cole Rieboldt, Marquette, 4:48.16; 4. Colling Jacob, Houghton, 4:49.95; 5. Keenan Gantz, Negaunee, 4:49.97; 6. Jordan Ogren, Escanaba, 4:54.47.

400 RELAY -1. Menominee, 45.03 (Chris Briar, Jared Theisen, Saun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs); 2. Marquette, 45.51; 3. Kingsford, 45.58; 4. Calumet, 45.86; 5. Gladstone, 46.36; 6. Houghton, 46.48.

400 DASH - 1. Kyle Lester, Sault Ste. Marie, 51.27; 2. Ryan Ramey, Manistique, 51.61; 3. Jeff Gregory, Kingsford, 53.12; 4. Chris Sedenquist, Gladstone, 53.59; 5. Jared Theisen, Menominee, 54.20; 6. Ben Rebertus, Negaunee, 54.35.

300 HURDLES - 1. Kenner Broullire, Manistique, 39.74 (New U.P. Division 1 Finals Meet Record Old Record: 40.01, Jason Hofer, Menominee, 2004); 2. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 40.80; 3. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 41.45; 4. Zach Taggart, Marquette, 41.50; 5. Cole Salmi, Houghton, 41.93; 6. Max Diederich, Kingsford, 42.03.

800 RUN -1. Andrew Bannitt, Marquette, 2:03.10; 2. Leighton Locke, Marquette, 2:03.85; 3. Jacob Walker, Escanaba, 2:05.11; 4. Fowler Brett, Houghton, 2:05.73; 5. Ben Rebertus, Negaunee, 2:09.09; 6. Bryson Lawrence, Manistique, 2:10.14.

200 DASH -1. Paul Frantti, Calumet, 22.77; 2. Alex Gagnon, Marquette, 23.20; 3. Jared Theisen, Menominee, 23.54; 4. Kyle Lester, Sault Ste. Marie, 23.76; 5. Cole Peterson, Kingsford, 23.97; 6. Connor Hetrick, Negaunee, 24.60.

3,200 RUN -1. Devin Berg, Calumet, 10:19.36; 2. Sam Burtt, Sault Ste. Marie, 10:24.61; 3. Cole Rieboldt, Marquette, 10:28.19; 4. Colling Jacob, Houghton, 10:39.35; 5. Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 10:42.07; 6. Daniel Kulas, Iron Mountain, 10:59.64.

1,600 RELAY -1. Marquette, 3:33.75 (Alex Gagnon, Tyler Balko, Danny Brisson, Zach Taggart); 2. Manistique, 3:34.85; 3. Menominee, 3:35.50; 4. Kingsford, 3:37.55; 5. Escanaba, 3:38.59; 6. Houghton, 3:41.19.

Division 1 Girls

TEAM SCORING -Marquette 106; Negaunee 99; Calumet 81; Menominee 53; Houghton 49; Gladstone 43; Escanaba 41; Manistique 19; Sault Ste. Marie 17; Iron Mountain 12; Kingsford 7.

DISCUS -1. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 106-6.75; 2. Savannah Roush, Negaunee, 101-8; 3. Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 101-6.75; 4. Morgan Mathieson, Escanaba, 99-11; 5. Kitti Molnar, Negaunee, 97-6; 6. Eran Menard, Sault Ste. Marie, 91-3.

SHOT PUT -1. Savannah Roush, Negaunee, 31-10.50; 2. Kirsten Iwanski, Marquette, 31-6.75; 3. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 31-5; 4. Monica Giles, Manistique, 30-11; 5. Shawna Symons, Negaunee, 30-1; 6. Martha Anderson, Calumet, 29-2.

HIGH JUMP -1. Adeline Grier-Welch, Houghton, 5-4; 2. Olivia Nash, Escanaba, 5-1; 3. Meredith Marlett, Escanaba, 5-1; 4. (tie) Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 5-0; Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 5-0; 6. Carissa Pavolich, Calumet, 4-10.

POLE VAULT -1. Laura Alexander, Gladstone, 9-0; 2. (tie) Valerie Clevenger, Calumet, 8-0; Taylor Lockwood, Manistique, 8-0; 4. Katelynn Johnson, Negaunee, 8-0; 5. Aubrey Nyman, Negaunee, 8-0; 6. Jaime Snowaert, Gladstone, 8-0.

LONG JUMP -1. Adeline Grier-Welch, Houghton, 17-3.50 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet Record Old Record: 17-0.75, Adeline Grier-Welch, Houghton, 2011); 2. Iris Robare, Gladstone, 15-8.25; 3. Jocelyn Clickner, Negaunee, 15-5.75; 4. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 15-4.50; 5. Dani Johnson, Gladstone, 15-3.25; 6. Destiny Beckwith, Marquette, 15-0.50.

3,200 RELAY -1. Marquette, 10:03.70 (Liana Storm, Carleigh Hillier, Abby Potts, Jessica Fluette); 2. Calumet, 10:08.93; 3. Houghton, 10:13.08; 4. Escanaba, 10:17.59; 5. Menominee, 10:21.90; 6. Negaunee, 10:27.76.

100 HIGH HURDLES -1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 16.34; 2. Sarah Girard, Iron Mountain, 16.75; 3. Kira Fowler, Houghton, 17.26; 4. Andrea Starr, Gladstone, 17.42; 5. Terra Erkkila, Calumet, 17.64; 6. Meredith Marlett, Escanaba, 18.16.

100 DASH -1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 12.55 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet Record Old Record: 12.58, Stephanie Ostrenga, Escanaba, 2005); 2. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 13.21; 3. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 13.22; 4. Allia Stewart, Menominee, 13.38; 5. Jane Enderby, Menominee, 13.44; 6. Emma Williams, Kingsford, 13.54.

800 RELAY -1. Menominee, 1:50.54 (Jane Enderby, Courtney Conery, Lexi Christian, Allia Stewart); 2. Escanaba, 1:51.83; 3. Sault Ste. Marie, 1:52.22; 4. Negaunee, 1:53.13; 5. Houghton, 1:53.38; 6. Kingsford, 1:54.45.

1,600 RUN -1. Stacey Mathieu, Menominee, 5:31.76; 2. Julia Lean, Calumet, 5:32.01; 3. Jessica Fluette, Marquette, 5:39.99; 4. Rachel Poyhonen, Calumet, 5:40.49; 5. Calla Martysz, Marquette, 5:42.12; 6. Wyleen Kniola, Negaunee, 5:42.95.

400-RELAY -1. Menominee, 52.60 (Jane Enderby, Courtney Conery, Lexi Christian, Allia Stewart); 2. Manistique, 52.64; 3. Calumet, 53.37; 4. Negaunee, 53.80; 5. Escanaba, 53.83; 6. Marquette, 54.19.

400 DASH -1. Shayla Huebner, Marquette, 1:01.68; 2. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 1:02.96; 3. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 1:03.44; 4. Jocelyn Clickner, Negaunee, 1:03.84; 5. Iris Robare, Gladstone, 1:03.88; 6. Kelsie Richards, Houghton, 1:05.74.

300 HURDLES -1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 48.49; 2. Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 51.22; 3. Lynsey Collins, Escanaba, 53.33; 4. Sarah Girard, Iron Mountain, 53.60; 5. Tori Healy, Marquette, 53.76; 6. Natalie Datto, Houghton, 53.77.

800 RUN -1. Jessica Fluette, Marquette, 2:24.69; 2. Shayla Huebner, Marquette, 2:27.27; 3. Tara Kiilunen, Calumet, 2:27.73; 4. Clara Churchill, Negaunee, 2:30.11; 5. Jayne Alexander, Negaunee, 2:31.16; 6. Stacey Mathieu, Menominee, 2:32.66.

200 DASH -1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 26.69; 2. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 27.08; 3. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 27.24; 4. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 27.63; 5. Jane Enderby, Menominee, 27.73; 6. Jocelyn Clickner, Negaunee, 28.15.

3,200 RUN -1. Tara Kiilunen, Calumet, 11:50.70; 2. Julia Lean, Calumet, 11:51.97; 3. Autumn McClure, Menominee, 12:09.68; 4. Calla Martysz, Marquette, 12:17.47; 5. Mariah Savolainen, Negaunee, 12:28.53; 6. Abby Potts, Marquette, 12:37.47.

1,600 RELAY -1. Marquette, 4:11.82 (Ashton Guidebeck, Hunter Viitala, Shayla Huebner, Jessica Fluette); 2. Negaunee, 4:15.57; 3. Menominee, 4:21.97; 4. Houghton, 4:25.00; 5. Escanaba, 4:25.27; 6. Kingsford, 4:25.80.

Division 2 Boys

TEAM SCORING -St. Ignace 112; Stephenson 85; Ironwood 63; Newberry 61; Ishpeming 49; West Iron County 43; Rudyard 30; Ishpeming Westwood 25; Hancock 25; Norway 19; L'Anse 15.

DISCUS -1. Ryan Marshall, St. Ignace, 126-8.50; 2. Tyler Fountain, Rudyard, 124-11.50; 3. Cody Kurta, Ironwood, 124-6.50; 4. Shane Rassio, Hancock, 124-6; 5. James Young, Newberry, 112-6.50; 6. Jordan Windahl, Ishpeming, 104-11.

POLE VAULT -1. Richard Bentley, St. Ignace, 11-6; 2. Cole Stevens, Ironwood, 11-0; 3. Jake Maki, Stephenson, 10-6; 4. Noah Olgren, Ishpeming, 10-6; 5. Levi Weiss, Stephenson, 9-6; 6. Colin Clausen, Ironwood, 9-0.

SHOT PUT -1. Joey Ostman, St. Ignace, 45-1.50; 2. Dane Mortensen, St. Ignace, 45-0.75; 3. Tyler Fountain, Rudyard, 44-9.50; 4. Cody Kurta, Ironwood, 41-9.25; 5. Chasz Jonet, West Iron County, 40-3.50; 6. Gally Thurston, St. Ignace, 39-9.

HIGH JUMP - 1. James Sutton, Newberry, 6-3.50 (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet Record Old Record: 6-3, Rick St. Amour, Munising, 2001); 2. Ben Moore, Ironwood, 6-2; 3. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 5-10; 4. (tie) Wade Hanke, Hancock, 5-7; John Nolan, Newberry, 5-7; 6. Shane Rassio, Hancock, 5-5.

LONG JUMP -1. Kane Rasner, Stephenson, 19-9; 2. Alex Smith, Ironwood, 19-5.50; 3. Tyler Stafford, West Iron County, 18-10; 4. Ryan Antilla, Westwood, 18-4.50; 5. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 18-4.50; 6. Gally Thurston, St. Ignace, 17-9.

3,200 RELAY -1. Stephenson, 9:06.50 (Brandon Kau, Ken Truitt, Conner Cappaert, Jono Newlin); 2. Rudyard, 9:19.59; 3. St. Ignace, 9:22.86; 4. Norway, 9:33.74; 5. Ironwood, 9:36.15; 6. Westwood, 9:49.19.

110 HIGH HURDLES -1. James Sutton, Newberry, 16.61; 2. Vincente Carlson, Westwood, 16.62; 3. Shane Rassio, Hancock, 16.99; 4. Jacob Jarvis, Hancock, 17.23; 5. Josh Carlson, Ironwood, 17.25; 6. Ben Decremer, Norway, 18.26.

100 DASH -1. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 11.45; 2. Tyler Stafford, West Iron County, 11.58; 3. Pierce Legault, Newberry, 11.59; 4. Tyler Laduron, L'Anse, 11.71; 5. James Helms, St. Ignace, 11.81; 6. Jake Palomaki, Ishpeming Westwood, 12.04.

800 RELAY -1. Newberry, 1:37.66 (Taylor Weeks, John Nolan, Kyle Archer, Pierce Legault); 2. West Iron County, 1:37.77; 3. St. Ignace, 1:38.03; 4. L'Anse, 1:40.75; 5. Westwood, 1:42.65; 6. Stephenson, 1:42.66.

1,600-RUN -1. Jono Newlin, Stephenson, 4:53.12; 2. Ken Truitt, Stephenson, 4:54.13; 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 4:56.80; 4. Conner Cappaert, Stephenson, 5:03.16; 5. Dustin Seavoy, L'Anse, 5:07.03; 6. Steven Raboin, Norway, 5:07.43.

400 RELAY -1. St. Ignace, 46.22 (James Helms, James Cruderman, Gally Thurston, Parker Simmons); 2. West Iron County, 46.86; 3. Ishpeming, 47.29; 4. L'Anse, 48.31; 5. Westwood, 48.40; 6. Ironwood, 48.67.

400 DASH -1. Nate Meyer, Ishpeming, 53.43; 2. Ben Damron, St. Ignace, 53.90; 3. Adam Prisk, Ishpeming, 54.88; 4. John Nolan, Newberry, 55.08; 5. Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County, 56.42; 6. Ben Moore, Ironwood, 58.72.

300 HURDLES -1. Josh Carlson, Ironwood, 44.21; 2. James Sutton, Newberry, 44.22; 3. Jacob Jarvis, Hancock, 45.28; 4. Ryan Leonard, Ishpeming, 45.54; 5. Vincente Carlson, Westwood, 46.17; 6. Ben Decremer, Norway, 47.71.

800 RUN -1. Jono Newlin, Stephenson, 2:10.21; 2. Brandon Hughes, Rudyard, 2:11.09; 3. Steven Raboin, Norway, 2:12.96; 4. Ben Damron, St. Ignace, 2:14.37; 5. Colton Pangrazzi, West Iron County, 2:18.72; 6. Dustin Seavoy, L'Anse, 2:19.38.

200 DASH -1. Parker Simmons, St. Ignace, 23.66; 2. Pierce Legault, Newberry, 24.07; 3. Nate Meyer, Ishpeming, 24.27; 4. Jake Palomaki, Westwood, 24.53; 5. Kane Rasner, Stephenson, 24.81; 6. Riley Rogers, West Iron County, 24.95.

3,200 RUN - 1. Conner Cappaert, Stephenson, 10:42.55; 2. Ken Truitt, Stephenson, 10:44.83; 3. Jared Joki, Ironwood, 11:13.50; 4. Michael Zygiel, Norway, 11:40.92; 5. Andrew Sjogren, St. Ignace, 11:48.60; 6. Skyler Dakota, Ishpeming Westwood, 12:11.46.

1,600 RELAY -1. Ishpeming, 3:39.04 (Zach Kinnunen, Ryan Leonard, Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer); 2. St. Ignace, 3:39.95; 3. West Iron County, 3:53.35; 4. Stephenson, 3:54.75; 5. Norway, 3:56.76; 6. Hancock, 3:56.93.

Division 2 Girls

TEAM SCORING - St. Ignace 142; Norway 96; West Iron County 72; Rudyard 63; Ishpeming 50; Ironwood 34.50; L'Anse 28; Newberry 19; Westwood 16; Stephenson 5; Hancock 1.50.

DISCUS -1. Hunter Perry, Rudyard, 122-10.25 (New U.P. Division 2 Final Meet Record Old Record: 120-4.75, Desirae Rasmussen, West Iron County, 2010); 2. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 107-8.50; 3. Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 101-8; 4. Stephanie Raymond, L'Anse, 94-2; 5. Megan Miatech, West Iron County, 92-10; 6. Lizzy VanBuren, Ishpeming Westwood, 89-1.

SHOT PUT -1. Savannah Dugan, Rudyard, 35-1; 2. Hunter Perry, Rudyard, 34-3; 3. Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 32-8.50; 4. Sarah Smith, St. Ignace, 32-1; 5. Megan Miatech, West Iron County, 30-6.50; 6. Lacey Pietro, Westwood, 27-7.50.

HIGH JUMP -1. Nicole Vanderlin, Norway, 5-4 (Ties U.P. Division 2 Final Meet Record with Nicole Vanderlin, Norway, 2011); 2. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 5-0; 3. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 4-9; 4. Emilie Christensen, West Iron County, 4-8; 5. (tie) Alyssa Schwab, Ironwood, 4-6; Ashley Boomer, Hancock, 4-6.

POLE VAULT -1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 8-6; 2. Victoria Cusick, Rudyard, 8-0; 3. Hannah Palmeter, Ironwood, 7-6; 4. Breanna Martin, Stephenson, 7-6; 5. Emily Carlson, Westwood, 7-0; 6. Tehya Pepin, Stephenson, 7-0.

LONG JUMP -1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 15-9; 2. Autumn Orm, St. Ignace, 15-1; 3. Caitlin Nichols, Newberry, 14-1.75; 4. Lizzy VanBuren, Westwood, 13-11.75; 5. Victoria Cusick, Rudyard, 13-4.75; 6. Sydnie Mazurek, West Iron County, 13-3.25.

3,200 RELAY -1. West Iron County, 10:40.86 (Jaclyn Waara, Madeline Waara, Brianna Lambert, Kylee Erickson); 2. St. Ignace, 10:49.29; 3. Ironwood, 10:57.84; 4. Newberry, 11:13.18; 5. Rudyard, 11:23.69; 6. L'Anse, 11:23.90.

100 HURDLES -1. Megan Kangas, Norway, 16.55; 2. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 17.40; 3. Joanna Pellizzer, West Iron County, 17.63; 4. Aubrey Millimaki, Ishpeming, 17.80; 5. Margo Brown, St. Ignace, 17.94; 6. Rachel Anderson, Westwood, 18.40.

100 DASH -1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 12.62; 2. Kara Dale, Ishpeming, 12.80; 3. Rachel Hetherington, St. Ignace, 12.88; 4. Lizzy VanBuren, Westwood, 13.93; 5. Casey Harrington, West Iron County, 14.02; 6. Gabby Hebert, Westwood, 14.20.

800 RELAY -1. Ishpeming, 1:52.39 (Bella Stocker, Jessica Spencer, Aubrey Millimaki, Kara Dale); 2. Norway, 1:54.58; 3. St. Ignace, 1:54.89; 4. L'Anse, 1:56.38; 5. West Iron County, 1:57.68; 6. Newberry, 1:59.63.

1,600 RUN -1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 5:34.78; 2. Leah Jarvie, Rudyard, 5:48.40; 3. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 5:49.35; 4. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 5:50.15; 5. Kylee Erickson, West Iron County, 5:58.95; 6. Bree Ranta, Ishpeming, 6:04.53.

400 RELAY -1. St. Ignace, 55.42 (Margo Brown, Rebecca Brown, Morgan Lavake, Rachel Hetherington); 2. L'Anse, 55.82; 3. Ishpeming, 55.93; 4. Newberry, 57.36; 5. Ishpeming Westwood, 57.76; 6. Iron River West Iron County, 58.00.

400 DASH -1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 1:00.65; 2. Kara Dale, Ishpeming, 1:00.97; 3. Alexa Thibault, St. Ignace, 1:02.37; 4. Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 1:03.33; 5. Cassilyn Pellizzer, West Iron County, 1:04.65; 6. Rebekah Serbinski, West Iron County, 1:08.45.

300 HURDLES -1. Alexa Thibault, St. Ignace, 48.63; 2. Megan Kangas, Norway, 48.81; 3. Kelly Larson, L'Anse, 49.71; 4. Joanna Pellizzer, West Iron County, 49.78; 5. Haillee Brown, St. Ignace, 51.40; 6. Jessica Spencer, Ishpeming, 52.57.

800 RUN -1. Hannah Palmeter, Ironwood, 2:25.05; 2. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 2:29.35; 3. Jaclyn Waara, West Iron County, 2:30.27; 4. Heather McCarthy, L'Anse, 2:35.63; 5. Leah Jarvie, Rudyard, 2:36.43; 6. Kylee Erickson, West Iron County, 2:39.06.

200 DASH -1. Dani Gagne, Norway, 26.42 (New U.P. Division 2 Finals Meet Record Old Record: 26.47, Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 2009); 2. Kara Dale, Ishpeming, 27.15; 3. Rachel Hetherington, St. Ignace, 27.78; 4. Aubrey Millimaki, Ishpeming, 28.12; 5. Joanna Pellizzer, West Iron County, 28.28; 6. Alexis Reilley, L'Anse, 28.92.

3,200 RUN -1. Sarah Cullip, St. Ignace, 12:16.17; 2. Jaclyn Waara, West Iron County, 12:38.50; 3. Lillian Calcaterra, St. Ignace, 12:45.53; 4. Jessica Gering, Ironwood, 12:49.64; 5. Britini Symonds, Newberry, 13:32.56; 6. Kaylee Hoolsema, Rudyard, 13:34.20.

1,600 RELAY -1. West Iron County, 4:21.02 (Jaclyn Waara, Joanna Pellizzer, Cassilyn Pellizzer, Kylee Erickson); 2. Norway, 4:25.43; 3. St. Ignace, 4:27.38; 4. Rudyard, 4:38.14; 5. Newberry, 4:39.42; 6. Ironwood, 4:40.38.

Division 3 Boys

TEAM SCORING -Pickford 89; Bark River-Harris 58; Crystal Falls Forest Park 57; Rapid River 52; Ontonagon 31; Superior Central 26; Rock Mid-Peninsula 24; Chassell 24; Munising 21; Lake Linden-Hubbell 21; Big Bay De Noc 18; North Dickinson 15; Cedarville 14; Brimley 12; Kinross Maplewood Baptist Academy 12; Ewen-Trout Creek 10; Wakefield-Marenisco 10; Bessemer 9; Republic Michigamme 7; Engadine 6; North Central 6; DeTour 4; Dollar Bay 1.

DISCUS -1. Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula, 154-8 (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet Record Old Record: 149-1, Richard Poma, Rapid River, 2003); 2. Mitch Narkooli, Rapid River, 135-8.50; 3. Jacob Finegan, Republic Michigamme, 133-3; 4. Kyle Reidenga, Big Bay De Noc, 126-9.75; 5. Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River, 125-7; 6. Martin Payment, Cedarville, 121-11.50.

POLE VAULT -1. Robert Metter, Rapid River, 12-6; 2. Ross Michaels, Chassell, 12-0; 3. Jacob Richard, Pickford, 12-0; 4. Cody Londo, Bark River-Harris, 11-6; 5. Art Rundell, Bessemer, 10-6; 6. Taylor Ambuehl, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 10-0.

SHOT PUT -1. Jacob Pikka, Wakefield-Marenisco, 47-5; 2. Brett Branstrom, Mid Peninsula, 46-1.50; 3. Mitch Narkooli, Rapid River, 45-11; 4. Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River, 45-8.25; 5. Jake Pearson, Rapid River, 43-1.50; 6. Jacob Finegan, Republic Michigamme, 41-6.75.

HIGH JUMP -1. Martin Payment, Cedarville, 5-11; 2. Victor Guliato, Pickford, 5-11; 3. Chad Branstrom, Mid Peninsula, 5-10; 4. Jordan Laplant, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-8; 5. Taylor Smith, Bessemer, 5-8; 6. Dylan Fesnick, North Dickinson, 5-8.

LONG JUMP -1. Jordan Lavigne, Pickford, 20-8.50; 2. Jacob Kleiman, Bark River-Harris, 20-7.50; 3. Jordan Laplant, Ewen-Trout Creek, 19-7; 4. Cody Kumpula, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 19-6.50; 5. Jared Hatfield, Pickford, 19-6; 6. Martin Payment, Cedarville, 19-4.

3,200 RELAY -1. Forest Park, 8:40.77 (Mark Hallmann, Jon Curtis, Derek Aberly, Jake Divine); 2. Pickford, 8:49.54; 3. Rapid River, 9:00.59; 4. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 9:00.76; 5. Superior Central, 9:14.77; 6. Ontonagon, 9:17.33.

110 HIGH HURDLES -1. Trevor Cochrane, Bark River-Harris, 15.90; 2. Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 16.50; 3. Dan Steward, Eben Junction Superior Central, 16.65; 4. Jarred Lavigne, Pickford, 16.69; 5. Lamont Grigsby, Kinross Maplewood Baptist Academy, 16.77; 6. Tyler Lovato, Forest Park, 17.96.

100 DASH -1. Dylan Kirkley, Ontonagon, 11.45; 2. Jordan Lavigne, Pickford, 11.71; 3. Lamont Grigsby, Kinross Maplewood Baptist Academy, 11.84; 4. (tie) Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 11.92; Jacob Siler, Forest Park, 11.92; 6. Phillip Coullard, Pickford, 11.95.

800 RELAY -1. Pickford, 1:36.69 (Jacob Richard, Phillip Coullard, Jarred Lavigne, Jordan Lavigne); 2. Bark River-Harris, 1:37.10; 3. Forest Park, 1:37.86; 4. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 1:39.96; 5. Rapid River, 1:40.49; 6. Bessemer, 1:40.70.

1,600 RUN -1. Andrew Kelto, Munising, 4:51.14; 2. Jared Jarvi, Chassell, 4:57.39; 3. Jeffery Dishaw, Engadine, 4:57.88; 4. Cole Potvin, Big Bay De Noc, 4:59.08; 5. Jayson Aikens, Brimley, 4:59.66; 6. Mark Hallmann, Forest Park, 5:04.79.

400 RELAY -1. Bark River-Harris, 47.01 (Jacob Kleiman, Hunter Messersmith, Dane Messersmith, Scott Jorasz); 2. Forest Park, 47.31; 3. Pickford, 47.32; 4. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 47.78; 5. Bessemer, 48.08; 6. Rapid River, 48.32.

400 DASH -1. Dylan Kirkley, Ontonagon, 52.73; 2. Cole Potvin, Big Bay De Noc, 52.95; 3. Brett Bryant, Rapid River, 53.27; 4. Alex Takala, Forest Park, 53.39; 5. Tom Aikens, Brimley, 54.33; 6. Derek Wagner, North Dickinson, 54.66.

300 HURDLES -1. Trevor Cochrane, Bark River-Harris, 41.28; 2. Dan Steward, Eben Junction Superior Central, 42.22; 3. Jarred Lavigne, Pickford, 43.25; 4. Lamont Grigsby, Kinross Maplewood Baptist Academy, 44.21; 5. Taylor Smith, Bessemer, 44.98; 6. Tim Hruska, North Dickinson, 45.26.

800 RUN -1. Tyler Keinitz, Superior Central, 2:06.56; 2. Jake Divine, Forest Park, 2:06.94; 3. Josh Granquist, North Central, 2:10.35; 4. Austin Brunning, Pickford, 2:10.38; 5. Alec Firack, Pickford, 2:10.54; 6. Andrew Kelto, Munising, 2:10.99.

200 DASH -1. Dylan Kirkley, Ontonagon, 23.50; 2. Jordan Lavigne, Pickford, 24.16; 3. Alex Takala, Forest Park, 24.17; 4. Sathya Wiltse, DeTour, 24.30; 5. Cole Potvin, Big Bay De Noc, 24.40; 6. Brett Bryant, Rapid River, 24.41.

3,200 RUN -1. Andrew Kelto, Munising, 10:36.29; 2. Jared Jarvi, Chassell, 10:49.14; 3. Jayson Aikens, Brimley, 11:02.76; 4. Donald Maynard, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 11:06.26; 5. Teddy Bowlby, Cedarville, 11:08.70; 6. Brett Houle, Dollar Bay, 11:09.69.

1,600 RELAY -1. Forest Park, 3:36.32 (Alex Takala, Mark Hallmann, Jake Divine, Derek Aberly) (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet Record Old Record: 3:37.51, Mid Peninsula, 2007); 2. Bark River-Harris, 3:37.66; 3. Pickford, 3:39.44; 4. Rapid River, 3:43.19; 5. Brimley, 3:50.72; 6. North Dickinson, 3:51.66.

Division 3 Girls

TEAM SCORING -Brimley 78; Superior Central 66; Crystal Falls Forest Park 64; Pickford 34; Bessemer 31.25; Engadine 26; Ontonagon 26; Chassell 26; Bark River-Harris 24.25; Big Bay De Noc 23; Lake Linden-Hubbell 22.25; Baraga 22; North Dickinson 19; Rapid River 18; Mid Peninsula 16; North Central 8; Painsedale-Jeffers 8; DeTour 7; Wakefield-Marenisco 4; Carney-Nadeau 3; Cedarville 1.25.

DISCUS -1. Neena Brockway, Rapid River, 105-7.50; 2. Sydni Petrie, Bark River-Harris, 105-3; 3. Hunter Maki, Baraga, 103-8; 4. Gina Graff, Forest Park, 102-11.50; 5. Krysta Vandamme, Mid Peninsula, 99-3.50; 6. Brittni Kisul, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 99-0.

POLE VAULT -1. Sarah Audette, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 8-6; 2. Jennifer Stewart, Ontonagon, 8-0; 3. Deborah Starnes, orth Dickinson, 7-6; 4. Sonja Welch, Baraga, 7-0; 5. Kaitlyn Hietala, Chassell, 7-0; 6. (tie) Mallory Petersen, Bark River-Harris, 6-6; Monica Krackowski, Cedarville, 6-6; Nicki Lekies, Bessemer, 6-6; Brooke Corrigan, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-6.

SHOT PUT -1. Avery Jackson, Bessemer, 30-9; 2. Brenna Bogaczyk, Bessemer, 30-8.50; 3. Krysta Vandamme, Mid Peninsula, 30-8.50; 4. Neena Brockway, Rapid River, 30-1.50; 5. Sydni Petrie, Bark River-Harris, 30-0.25; 6. Anne Archambeau, Brimley, 29-11.75.

HIGH JUMP -1. Tabitha Graham, Brimley, 5-3; 2. Kelsey Shope, Mid Peninsula, 5-2; 3. Nicole Bouwma, DeTour, 5-1; 4. Bethany Engel, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5-0; 5. Alex Parrotta, Bark River-Harris, 5-0; 6. Rachel Leckson, Big Bay De Noc, 4-10.

LONG JUMP -1. Olivia Soumis, Ontonagon, 16-7.50 (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet Record Old Record: 16-5.50, Olivia Soumis, Ontonagon, 2010); 2. Teslyn Tyner, Superior Central, 16-0.75; 3. Kristen Cline, Pickford, 15-5; 4. Heather Sanderson, Rapid River, 14-7.50; 5. Kelsey Bland, Brimley, 14-6.50; 6. Deborah Starnes, North Dickinson, 14-3.

3,200 RELAY -1. Brimley, 10:42.07 (Taylor Mills, Megan Parish, Emily Chartrand, Tabitha Graham); 2. Pickford, 10:48.12; 3. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 10:57.92; 4. Superior Central, 11:02.84; 5. Bark River-Harris, 11:07.55; 6. Carney-Nadeau, 11:20.90.

100 HIGH HURDLES -1. Heather Roell, North Dickinson, 16.44; 2. Audrey Sholander, Forest Park, 16.60; 3. Shannon Fish, Baraga, 17.51; 4. Georgie Dohl, Forest Park, 17.70; 5. Kristi Gough, Pickford, 18.06; 6. Nicole Bouwma, DeTour, 18.40.

100 DASH -1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 12.70; 2. Alexis Mason, Brimley, 12.83; 3. Olivia Soumis, Ontonagon, 13.00; 4. Teslyn Tyner, Superior Central, 13.06; 5. Aspen Hood, Engadine, 13.18; 6. Autumn Arseneau, Engadine, 13.29.

800 RELAY -1. Forest Park, 1:53.56 (Audrey Sholander, Sierra Sholander, Ana Cornelia, Mary Grandahl); 2. Bark River-Harris, 1:56.24; 3. Bessemer, 1:56.50; 4. Superior Central, 1:56.98; 5. Pickford, 1:58.14; 6. Brimley, 1:58.65.

1,600 RUN -1. Brittany Richard, Big Bay De Noc, 5:51.65; 2. Casey Ponchaud, Forest Park, 5:56.35; 3. Ali Rittenger, Superior Central, 5:56.72; 4. Emily Chartrand, Brimley, 6:02.74; 5. Taylor Granquist, North Central, 6:04.47; 6. Clara Knight, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6:04.49.

400-METER RELAY -1. Brimley, 53.92 (Mindy Wilson, Alexis Mason, Taylor Wilson, Emily Lounds); 2. Forest Park, 54.78; 3. Engadine, 54.89; 4. Superior Central, 55.46; 5. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 56.79; 6. Bessemer, 57.12.

400 DASH -1. Lauren Spranger, Superior Central, 58.97; 2. Tabitha Graham, Brimley, 1:02.79; 3. Alexis Mason, Brimley, 1:02.95; 4. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 1:03.05; 5. Hannah Hunter, North Dickinson, 1:06.00; 6. Stacy Beard, Pickford, 1:06.28.

300 HURDLES -1. Aspen Hood, Engadine, 48.27; 2. Audrey Sholander, Forest Park, 50.88; 3. Shannon Fish, Baraga, 52.27; 4. Kristi Gough, Pickford, 52.31; 5. Valerie Rowe, Bessemer, 52.97; 6. Kelsey Rambo, Pickford, 54.09.

800 RUN -1. Lauren Spranger, Superior Central, 2:24.17; 2. Brittany Richard, Big Bay De Noc, 2:35.72; 3. Taylor Granquist, North Central, 2:38.84; 4. Olivia Smith, Pickford, 2:43.42; 5. Clara Knight, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 2:45.33; 6. Erin Currie, Cedarville, 2:45.95.

200 DASH -1. Jamie Dompier, Chassell, 26.36 (New U.P. Division 3 Final Meet Record Old Record: 26.65, Stephanie Boyer, Rapid River, 2001); 2. Alexis Mason, Brimley, 27.03; 3. Autumn Arseneau, Engadine, 27.36; 4. Lauren Spranger, Superior Central, 27.38; 5. Olivia Soumis, Ontonagon, 27.47; 6. Aspen Hood, Engadine, 27.59.

3,200 METER RUN -1. Emily Chartrand, Brimley, 12:29.29; 2. Meeghan Randell, Painsedale-Jeffers, 12:29.33; 3. Casey Ponchaud, Forest Park, 12:51.40; 4. Brittany Richard, Big Bay De Noc, 12:54.37; 5. Ali Rittenger, Superior Central, 13:08.60; 6. Justina Liss, Bark River-Harris, 13:25.51.

1,600 RELAY -1. Superior Central, 4:20.68 (Jamie Seppanen, Vanessa Freberg, Mikayla Barrows, Lauren Spranger); 2. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 4:27.95; 3. Pickford, 4:29.67; 4. Bessemer, 4:34.05; 5. Carney-Nadeau, 4:35.44; 6. Bark River-Harris, 4:41.65.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web