Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 

School board members recognized

January 14, 2010
Daily Press

January is proclaimed as School Board Recognition Month, a time to honor those dedicated individuals within our community who give of their time and talents to insure that our schools are successful.

We know in Michigan that being a member of a school board during these trying times is not an easy task, especially when the state keeps changing the rules in the middle of the game.

It is a difficult job to make decisions that not only affect teachers, but students as well. This has been seen on several occasions when programs have had to be cut to make up budget shortfalls.

As times change and demands on education change, board members remain focused on keeping a common goal in sight and that is to see that all students receive the best education possible and leave school prepared for their future. Tough decisions are required concerning budgets, facilities, staff, etc. and their commitment to this position is time consuming and not always easy.

Our thanks, appreciation and gratitude are extended to the following individuals who have made that commitment on behalf of the students in our area.

BARK RIVER-HARRIS: Barry Frisk, Bernadette Haeusler, Tom Lanaville, Jeanne Lippens, Dan Peterson, Jodi Ray and Wayne Stenberg.

BIG BAY DE NOC: Carol Dalgord, John Denholm, Naomi Fletcher, Jon Haindl, Ann Harrington, Craig Knudson and Mark Martin.

DELTA-SCHOOLCRAFT ISD: Erik Bessonen, Chris Gonyea, Jon Haindl, Christine Lundin, Lou Maniaci, Mary Simonsen and Bonnie Wenick-Kutz.

ESCANABA: Willard M. Carne, Richard Clark, Nicole Dewar, James L. Hermans, Cory Kuchenberg, Joseph Mileski and Gary Seehafer.

GLADSTONE: Jeffrey Deacon, Linda Howlett, Patrick Madden, Gloria McDonnell, Gary Micheau, Stephen O'Driscoll and John Skellenger.

MANISTIQUE: Mark Giannunzio, Daryl Lawrence, Ingmar Levin, Robyn Loviska, Giannine Perigo, Ginger Stark and Gail Wood.

MID PENINSULA: Jennifer Bagwell, Forrest Hill, Kay Holm, Jenny Lancour, Cheryl Patrick, Dale Schneider and Bob VanDamme.

NORTH CENTRAL: Raymond Luft, Connie Marsicek, Larry Moilanen, Nick Pipkorn, Lonnie Triest, John Veraghen and Nancy Whitens.

RAPID RIVER: Cara Brockway, Dawn Gustafson, Wendy Holzenkamp, Kate Ignat, Debbie Pajnich, Roxanne Soderstrom and Larry Sundling.

NAH TAH WAHSH PSA: Donna Boda, Rose Gill, Crystal Lea, Connee Sagataw, Marilyn Shawano, Charles Wandahsega, Geneva Wandahsega, Debra Williams and Mary Little-Winberg.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web