Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Affiliates | Home RSS
 
 
 
Prep schedule (3/6)

March 6, 2014 Tonight’s games Girls’ basketball Regional tournaments Class B At Gaylord Menominee vs. Sparta, 7 Class C At Escanaba L’Anse vs. St. Ignace, 7 Class D At Kingsford Forest Park v. more »»

Class D Regional: Clutch Cougars will meet Trojans

March 5, 2014 KINGSFORD — Vanessa Freberg muscled in for a lay-in at the buzzer to send Superior Central to a thrilling 61-59 Class D regional semifinal victory over Stephenson Tuesday night in front of packed... more »»

Class C Regional: Ross, Purple Hornets prevail down the stretch

March 5, 2014 ESCANABA — It wasn’t L’Anse’s best shooting night but the Purple Hornets were clutch down the stretch as they edged Norway, 65-54, in a Class C girls basketball regional semifinal Tuesday. more »»

Class C Regional: Saints marching on

March 5, 2014 ESCANABA — The St. Ignace Saints continued their march through the post-season Tuesday night as they rolled past the Ishpeming Hematites 66-30 in a Class C girls’ regional basketball opener. St. more »»

Prep schedule 3-5

March 5, 2014 Tonight’s games Boys’ basketball District tournaments Class B Gladstone at Escanaba, 7 Class D Grand Marais vs. more »»

U.P. scores 3-5

March 5, 2014 Tuesday’s games Girls’ basketball Regional tournaments Class B Menominee 54, Cadillac 52 (OT) Sparta 52, Manistee 48 (OT) Class C L’Anse 65, Norway 54 St. more »»

Jets cap off 20-0 season

March 4, 2014 North Central wrapped up its regular season 20-0 and completed a perfect run through the UPSSA rankings as well. The Jets were ranked No. 1 from the first poll of the season and never faltered. more »»

Jets weather Mid Pen's storm

March 4, 2014 PERKINS — Chad Branstrom was running out of time. more »»

Wolves harass Eagles

March 4, 2014 CARNEY — Good defense more than offset a bad shooting night for the Carney-Nadeau boys basketball team Monday night. The Wolves beat Stephenson 64-30 in a Class D District 126 opener. more »»

(Girls Basketball) Cougars face tough Stephenson squad in regional semifinal

March 4, 2014 KINGSFORD — After capturing it’s third straight district title last week, No. 2 Superior Central (20-2) will get a test in the regional semifinal tonight as it takes on No. more »»

Hill, Mustangs blast Cougars in opening round

March 4, 2014 By Jon Young jyoung@dailypress.net GARDEN CORNERS — Superior Central’s defense keyed in on Munising’s leading scorer Ben Stasewich and the plan worked as they held the junior center to five points. more »»

U.P. Scores

March 4, 2014 Monday’s games Boys basketball District tournament Class A Alpena 47, Marquette 34 Class B Kingsford 61, Houghton 52 Class C Harbor Springs 74, Manistique 49 Ironwood 70, L’Anse 57 Calumet 34,... more »»

Prep schedule (3/4)

March 4, 2014 Tonight’s games Girls’ basketball Regional tournaments Class B At Gaylord Menominee vs. Cadillac, 6 Sparta vs. Manistee, 7:30 Class C At Escanaba L’Anse vs. Norway, 6 St. Ignace vs. more »»

Historic Victory for Escanaba's Travis Heller

March 3, 2014 AUBURN HILLS - Three Delta County wrestlers made a statement Saturday at the MHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships at the Palace of Auburn Hills, each finishing in the top five of their weight... more »»

U.P. Scores

March 3, 2014 Saturday’s games Hockey Regional finals Division 2 Saginaw Heritage 4, Marquette 2 Division 3 Houghton 7, Hancock 2 Sault Ste. more »»

Prep schedule (3/3)

March 3, 2014 Tonight’s games Boys’ basketball District tournaments Class C Manistique at Harbor Springs, 6 Class D Munising vs. more »»

Experience powers Cougars to district title

March 1, 2014 RAPID RIVER — Playoff basketball is nothing new to Superior Central’s senior class and their experience showed on Friday night as they defeated Big Bay de Noc 60-31, for their third straight distric... more »»

U.P. Scores

March 1, 2014 Friday’s games Girls basketball District finals Class B Menominee 48, Houghton 39 Class C Ishpeming 46, Negaunee 28 Norway 49, Iron Mountain 37 Class D Superior Central 60, Big Bay de Noc 31 Engadin... more »»

Prep schedule (3/1)

March 1, 2014 Today’s games Wrestling Individual state finals at Auburn Hills, 8:30 a.m. Gymnastics Regional meet at Rockford, 10 a.m. more »»

Eskymos fall in heartbreaker

February 28, 2014 WELLS — The Marquette Redmen showed how dangerous their power play can be Thursday night as they escaped with a 2-1 double-overtime hockey victory over the Escanaba Eskymos in a Division 2 regional... more »»

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web